Everything Everywhere All At Once Tops the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards Image

The film critics have spoken, and Everything Everywhere All At Once, The Fabelmans, Babylon, and even Film Threat favorite RRR are among those who will compete for best picture at the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards airing lives on The CW on Sunday, January 15, 2023. If you’re lucky, you may see some of your favorite Film Threat critics at the star-studded ceremony.

“We are so proud to be recognizing this incredible group of films and the people who made them possible,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin. “This recognition comes from a diverse group of more than 600 critics and entertainment reporters who share their opinions about film and television with millions of people every day, all year long. Our collective opinion about the year’s finest achievements is truly meaningful to the creative community.”

It was also announced that Hollywood icon Jeff Bridges will receive the Critics Choice Lifetime Achievement Award at this year’s show.

The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually by the Critics Choice Association to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award® nominations.

Follow the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Tom Cruise plays Capt. Pete “Maverick” Mitchell in Top Gun: Maverick from Paramount Pictures, Skydance and Jerry Bruckheimer Films.

BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

BEST ACTOR
Austin ButlerElvis
Tom CruiseTop Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan FraserThe Whale
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

Cate Blanchett stars as Lydia Tár in director Todd Field’s TÁR, a Focus Features release. Credit: Focus Features

BEST ACTRESS
Cate BlanchettTár
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle YeohEverything Everywhere All at Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy QuanEverything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jessie BuckleyWomen Talking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee CurtisEverything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie HsuEverything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale

Women Talking, (l-r.) Emily Mitchell stars as Miep, Claire Foy as Salome and Rooney Mara as Ona in director Sarah Polley’s film WOMEN TALKING An Orion Pictures Release Photo credit: Michael Gibson © 2022 Orion Releasing LLC. All Rights Reserved.

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
The Woman King
Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR
James CameronAvatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd FieldTár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah PolleyWomen Talking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Todd FieldTár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Avatar: The Way of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James CameronAvatar: The Way of Water
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin – Elvis
Gersha Phillips – The Woman King
Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

Triangle of Sadness

BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR

BEST SONG
Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing
Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick
Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Naatu Naatu – RRR
New Body Rhumba – White Noise

The Batman

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans

NOMINATIONS BY FILM FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

AFTERSUN – 3
Best Actor – Paul Mescal
Best Young Actor/Actress – Frankie Corio
Best Original Screenplay – Charlotte Wells

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

ARGENTINA, 1985 – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

ARMAGEDDON TIME – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Banks Repeta

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – 6
Best Picture
Best Director – James Cameron
Best Cinematography – Russell Carpenter
Best Production Design – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole
Best Editing – Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron
Best Visual Effects

BABYLON – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Margot Robbie
Best Director – Damien Chazelle
Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren
Best Production Design – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
Best Editing – Tom Cross
Best Costume Design – Mary Zophres
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Score – Justin Hurwitz

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Colin Farrell
Best Supporting Actor – Brendan Gleeson
Best Supporting Actor – Barry Keoghan
Best Supporting Actress – Kerry Condon
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Martin McDonagh
Best Original Screenplay – Martin McDonagh
Best Comedy

BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

THE BATMAN – 3
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Michael Giacchino

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – 6
Best Supporting Actress – Angela Bassett
Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions
Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Song – Lift Me Up

BROS – 1
Best Comedy

CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Bella Ramsey

CAUSEWAY – 1
Best Supporting Actor – Brian Tyree Henry

CLOSE – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

DECISION TO LEAVE – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

ELVIS – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Austin Butler
Best Director – Baz Luhrmann
Best Production Design – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
Best Editing – Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond
Best Costume Design – Catherine Martin
Best Hair and Makeup

EMPIRE OF LIGHT – 1
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – 14
Best Picture
Best Actress – Michelle Yeoh
Best Supporting Actor – Ke Huy Quan
Best Supporting Actress – Jamie Lee Curtis
Best Supporting Actress – Stephanie Hsu
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Best Original Screenplay – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Best Production Design – Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim
Best Editing – Paul Rogers
Best Costume Design – Shirley Kurata
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Comedy

THE FABELMANS – 11
Best Picture
Best Actress – Michelle Williams
Best Supporting Actor – Paul Dano
Best Supporting Actor – Judd Hirsch
Best Young Actor/Actress – Gabriel LaBelle
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Steven Spielberg
Best Original Screenplay – Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
Best Cinematography – Janusz Kaminski
Best Production Design – Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara
Best Score – John Williams

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – 6
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Janelle Monáe
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Rian Johnson
Best Costume Design – Jenny Eagan
Best Comedy

GUILLERMO DEL TORO`S PINOCCHIO – 3
Best Animated Feature
Best Song – Ciao Papa
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

LIVING – 2
Best Actor – Bill Nighy
Best Adapted Screenplay – Kazuo Ishiguro

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – 1
Best Animated Feature

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH – 1
Best Animated Feature

RRR – 5
Best Picture
Best Director – S. S. Rajamouli
Best Visual Effects
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Song – Naatu Naatu

SHE SAID – 1
Best Adapted Screenplay – Rebecca Lenkiewicz

TÁR – 7
Best Picture
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett
Best Director – Todd Field
Best Original Screenplay – Todd Field
Best Cinematography – Florian Hoffmeister
Best Editing – Monika Willi
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

TILL – 2
Best Actress – Danielle Deadwyler
Best Young Actor/Actress – Jalyn Hall

TOP GUN: MAVERICK – 6
Best Picture
Best Actor – Tom Cruise
Best Cinematography – Claudio Miranda
Best Editing – Eddie Hamilton
Best Visual Effects
Best Song – Hold My Hand

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS – 1
Best Comedy

TURNING RED – 1
Best Animated Feature

THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT – 1
Best Comedy

WENDELL & WILD – 1
Best Animated Feature

THE WHALE – 4
Best Actor – Brendan Fraser
Best Young Actor/Actress – Sadie Sink
Best Adapted Screenplay – Samuel D. Hunter
Best Hair and Makeup

WHERE THE CRAWDADS SING – 1
Best Song – Carolina

WHITE NOISE – 1
Best Song – New Body Rhumba

THE WOMAN KING – 4
Best Actress – Viola Davis
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Gina Prince-Bythewood
Best Costume Design – Gersha Phillips

WOMEN TALKING – 6
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Jessie Buckley
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Sarah Polley
Best Adapted Screenplay – Sarah Polley
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Film Threat Newsletter

Newsletter Icon