AFI FEST 2006 ANNOUNCES LINE-UP Image

The AFI Los Angeles Film Festival is drops in just under a month, and they’ve unveiled a worthy showcase of films. From the Opening Night and Centerpiece premieres to the competition films, AFI Fest 2006 is one to check out.

The overall lineup showcases a total of 111 features (91 narrative, 20 documentary) and 36 shorts (33 narrative, 3 documentary) for a total of 147 films from 45 different countries. Of the films, 22 are World Premieres including AFI Fest’s Closing Night film to be announced at a later date, 30 are North American Premieres and 28 are US Premieres.

AFI Fest 2006 presented by Audi’s complete lineup:

GALAS
Opening Night: BOBBY (US Premiere)
Cast: Harry Belafonte, Joy Bryant, Emilio Estevez, Laurence Fishburne, Heather Graham, Anthony Hopkins, Helen Hunt, Joshua Jackson, Ashton Kutcher, Lindsay Lohan, William H. Macy, Demi Moore, Freddy Rodriguez, Martin Sheen, Christian Slater, Sharon Stone, Elijah Wood. DIR/SCR Emilio Estevez PROD Michel Litvak, Edward Bass, Holly Wiersma. USA.

Centerpiece: THE FOUNTAIN
Cast: Hugh Jackman, Ellen Burstyn, Rachel Weisz DIR/SCR Darren Aronofsky PROD Eric Watson, Arnon Milchan, Iain Smith. USA.

Centerpiece: INLAND EMPIRE
Cast: Laura Dern, Justin Theroux, Harry Dean Stanton, Jeremy Irons, Terryn Westbrook, Julia Ormond, Peter J. Lucas, Grace Zabriskie, Ian Abercrombie, Diane Ladd, William H. Macy, Karolina Gruszka, Krzysztof Majchrzak, Mary Steenburgen, Nastassja Kinski, Laura Harring, Voices: Naomi Watts, Scott Coffey, DIR/SCR/ED David Lynch, PROD Mary Sweeney, David Lynch. USA.

Centerpiece: VOLVER
Cast: Penélope Cruz, Carmen Maura, Lola Dueñas, Blanca Portillo, Yohana Cobo, Chus Lampreave, DIR/SCR Pedro Almodóvar, PROD Esther García. Spain.

Closing Night: To be announced at a later date.

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
AIR GUITAR NATION Documentary.
DIR Alexandra Lipsitz PROD, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Anna Barber. USA.

BEAUTIFUL OHIO (World Premiere)
Cast: William Hurt, Rita Wilson, Julianna Margulies, Michelle Trachtenberg, David Call, Brett Davern, Ilo Orleans. DIR Chad Lowe, SCR Ethan Canin, PROD Hilary Swank, Chad Lowe, Mark Burton. USA.

BROKEN (World Premiere)
Cast: Heather Graham, Jeremy Sisto, Randall Batinkoff, Jake Busey, Michael Goojian, Linda Hamilton, Tess Harper, Bianca Lawson, Mark Sheppard. DIR Alan White, SCR Drew Pillsbury, STORY Jeff Lester, Drew Pillsbury, PROD Brian Etting, Jerry Wayne. USA.

BUG
Cast: Ashley Judd, Michael Shannon, Harry Connick, Jr. DIR William Friedkin, SCR Tracy Letts, PROD Kimberly C. Anderson, Michael Burns, Gary Huckabay. USA.

COME EARLY MORNING
Cast: Ashley Judd, Jeffrey Donovan, Tim Blake Nelson, Diane Ladd, Stacey Keach. DIR/SCR Joey Lauren Adams PROD Julie Yorn, Holly Wiersma, Ed Bass. USA.

THE DEAD GIRL (World Premiere)
Cast: Josh Brolin, Rose Byrne, Toni Collette, James Franco, Marcia Gay Harden, Mary Beth Hurt, Brittany Murphy, Giovanni Ribisi, Mary Steenburgen, Kerry Washington, Piper Laurie. DIR/SCR Karen Moncrieff, PROD Henry Winterstern, Tom Rosenberg, Gary Lucchesi. USA.

THE HISTORY BOYS (North American Premiere)
Cast: Richard Griffiths, Clive Merrison, Frances De La Tour. DIR Nicholas Hytner, SCR Alan Bennett, PROD Kevin Loader, Nicholas Hytner, Damian Jones. UK.

HOLLYWOOD DREAMS (World Premiere)
Cast: Tanna Frederick, Justin Kirk, Zack Norman, David Proval, Karen Black, Melissa Leo. DIR/SCR Henry Jaglom PROD Rosemary Marks. USA.

LIES & ALIBIS
Cast: Steve Coogan, Rebecca Romijn, Selma Blair, James Brolin, Sam Elliot, Henry Rollins, John Leguizamo, Debi Mazar, Sharon Lawrence, Deborah Unger. DIR Kurt Mattilla, Matt Checkowski, SCR Noah Hawley, PROD Patrick Wachserger, Erik Feig, Robert Hayward, David Garrett, James D. Stern, Paul Hellerman. USA.

MY NAME IS JACKIE BEAT Documentary.
DIR/DP Randolph Mark Viverito, PROD Elizabeth Viverito Escobar. USA.

TV JUNKIE Documentary.
DIR/PROD Michael Cain, ED/CO DIR Matt Radecki. USA.

VENUS
Cast: Peter O’Toole, Leslie Phillips, Jodie Whittaker, Richard Griffiths, Vanessa Redgrave. DIR Roger Michell, SCR Hanif Kureishi, PROD Kevin Loader. UK.

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION
2:37 / TWO THIRTY SEVEN (US Premiere)
Cast: Teresa Palmer, Joel Mackenzie, Frank Sweet, Clementine Mellor, Charles Baird, Sam Harris, Marni Spilane, Sarah Hudson, Chris Olver, Xavier Samuel, Gary Sweet, Daniel Whyte. DIR/SCR Murali K. Thalluri, PROD Kent Smith, Murali K. Thalluri, Nick Matthews. Australia.

THE ART OF CRYING (US Premiere)
Cast: Jannik Lorenzen, Jesper Asholt, Julie Kolbeck, Hanne Hedelund, Thomas Knuth-Winterfeldt. DIR Peter Schønau Fog SCR Bo hr. Hansen NOVEL Erling Jepsen, PROD Thomas Stenderup. Denmark.

CASHBACK (US Premiere)
Cast: Sean Biggerstaff, Emilia Fox, Shaun Evans, Michelle Ryan, Stuart Goodwin, Michael Dixon, Michael Lambourne, Marc Pickering. DIR/SCR Sean Ellis. PROD Lene Bausager and Sean Ellis. UK.

DRAMA/MEX (US Premiere)
Cast: Miriana Moro, Fernando Becerril, Diana García, Emilio Valdés, Juan Pablo Castañeda. DIR/SCR Gerardo Naranjo PROD Gabriel García Bernal, Gabriel Garcia, Santiago Paredes, Miriana Moro. Mexico.

FALKENBERG FAREWELL (US Premiere)
Cast: Holger Eriksson, David Johnson, John Axel Eriksson, Jesper Ganslandt, Jörgen Svensson DIR Jesper Ganslandt. SCR Jesper Ganslandt and Fredrik Wenzel PROD Anna Anthony. Sweden/Denmark.

FISSURES (World Premiere)
Cast: Emile Dequenne, Ludmila Mikael, Mathieu Demy, Jacques Spesser. DIR/SCR Alante Kavite PROD Antoine Simkine. France.

FROZEN DAYS (North American Premiere)
Cast: Anat Klausner, Uli Sternberg, Sandra Sade, Pini Tabger, Maor Cohen DIR/SCR Danny Lerner PROD Alan Lerner, Danny Lerner, Assaf Rav. Isreal.

GLUE (US Premiere)
Cast: Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Nahuel Viale, Ines Efron, Verónica Llinás, Florencia Braier DIR/SCR Alexis Dos Santos, PROD Alexis Dos Santos, Soledad Gatti-Pascual. Argentina/UK.

GRBAVICA (North American Premiere)
Cast: Mirjana Karanovic, Luna Mijovic, Leon Lucev, Kenan Catic, Jasna Ornela Berry DIR/SCR Jasmila Îbaniç PROD Barbara Albert, Damir Ibrahimoviç, Bruno Wagner. Bosnia-Herzegovina/Austria/Germany/Croatia.

SECRET LIFE OF HAPPY PEOPLE (US Premiere)
Cast: Gilbert Sicotte, Marc Paquet, Catherine de Lean, Marie Gignac, Gilles Renaud, Anne Dorval, Maxime Denommee, Gabriel Arcand, Hubert Proulx, Marc Beland, Mariane Lalumiere. DIR/SCR Stephane Lapointe PROD Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal. Canada.

UNDER THE ICE (US Premiere)
Cast: Bibiana Beglau, Sandra Borgmann, Dirk Borchardt, Adreian Wahlen, Nicole Merced Muller, Barbara Focke, Thorsten Merten, Susanne Lothar. DIR Aelrun Goette SCR Thomas Stiller PROD Ernest Ludwig Ganzert, Milena Maitz. Germany.

WHO LOVES THE SUN (North American Premiere)
Cast: Lukas Haas, Molly Parker, Adam Scott, R.H. Thomson, Wendy Crewson. DIR/SCR Matt Bissonnette PROD Corey Marr. Canada.

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
BACK HOME (World Premiere)
DIR J.B. Rutagarama. PROD Linda Vester. USA.

BLINDSIGHT (US Premiere)
DIR Lucy Walker. PROD Sybill Robson Orr. UK/Tibet.

BUDDHA’S LOST CHILDREN (US Premiere)
DIR Mark Verkerk. PROD Ton Okkerse. The Netherlands/France.

GIRL 27 (World Premiere)
DIR/SCR David Stenn. PROD Lindsay Webster and TLR Productions, LLC. USA.

KURT COBAIN ABOUT A SON (US Premiere)
DIR AJ Schnack. PROD Shirley Moyers, Noah Khoshbin, Chris Green. Documentary. USA.

MOTHERLAND AFGHANISTAN (World Premiere)
DIR Sedika Mojadidi. PROD Jenny Raskin, Catherine Gund, Sedika Mojadidi. USA.

NEXT: A PRIMER ON URBAN PAINTING (US Premiere)
DIR/PROD Pablo Aravena. PROD agnès b, Nadja Romain, Love Streams Production agnès b. Canada/France.

NO SWEAT (World Premiere)
DIR/SCR Amie Williams. PROD Amie Williams. USA.

SCREAMERS (World Premiere)
DIR Carla Garapedian. PROD Nick de Grunwald, Tim Swain, Carla Garapedian, Peter McAlevey. UK.

SEARCHING FOR ORSON (World Premiere)
DIR Jakov and Dominik Sedlar. NARRATOR Peter Bogdanovich, SCR Dominik Sedlar. PROD Jakov Sedlar, Richard Weiner. Croatia.

SHAME (US Premiere)
DIR Mohammed Naqvi. PROD Mohammed Naqvi and Jill Schneider. Pakistan/USA.

THE TRAVELING CINEMA (North American Premiere)
DIR/SCR Marcin Sauter. PROD Zbignlew Domagalski. Poland.

WORLD CINEMA
12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST
Cast: Mircea Andreescu, Teodor Corban, Ion Sapdaru. DIR/SCR/PROD Corneliu Porumboiu. Romania.

AFTER THE WEDDING
Cast: Mads Mikkelsen, Sidse Babett Knudsen, Rolf Lassgård. DIR Susanne Bier. SCR Ander Thomas Jensen. PROD Sisse Graum Jørgensen. Denmark.

BEAUTY IN TROUBLE (North American Premiere)
Cast: Ana Geislerová, Jana Brejchová, Jirí Schmitzer, Josef Abrhám, Roman Luknár. DIR Jan Hrebejk. SCR Petr Jarchovsky. PROD Ondfiej Trojan. Czech Republic.

THE BOTHERSOME MAN
Cast: Trond Fausa Aurvåg, Petronella Barker, Per Schaanning, Birgitte Larsen, Johannes Joner. DIR Jens Lien. SCR Per Schreiner. PROD Jørgen Storm Rosenberg. Norway.

A CRUDE AWAKENING – THE OILCRASH Documentary.
DIR/SCR/PROD Ray McCormack, Basil Gelpke. Switzerland.

FOUR MINUTES (US Premiere)
Cast: Monica Bleibtreu, Hannah Herzsprung, Sven Pippig, Richy Müller, Jasmin Tabatabai. DIR/SCR Chris Kraus. PROD Meike Kordes, Alexandra Kordes. Germany.

THE JOURNEY (US Premiere)
Cast: Nana Patekar, Rekha Ganeshan, Deepti Naval, Nakul Vaid. DIR/SCR Goutam Ghosh. PROD Vipin Vhora, Agnidev Chatterjee. India.

THE LAST DAYS OF YASSER ARAFAT (North American Premiere) Documentary.
DIR/SCR/PROD Sherine Salama. Australia.

THE LIVES OF OTHERS
Cast: Martina Gedeck, Ulrich Muehe, Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Tukur, Thomas Thieme, Hans Uwe Bauer. DIR/ SCR Florian Henkel von Donnersmarck. PROD Quiren Berg and Max Wiedemann. Germany.

OFFSIDE
Cast: Sima Mobarak Shahi, Safar Samandar, Shayesteh Irani, M. Kheyrabadi, Ida Sadeghi. DIR Jafar Panahi. SCR Shadmehr Rastin and Jafar Panahi. PROD Khiyabaneh Vali Assr., Khiyabane Fereshteh, Khiyabaneh Vali Assr. Iran.

OUR LAND (North American Premiere)
Cast: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Paolo Briguglia, Massimo Venturiello, Emilio Solfrizzi, Claudia Gerini, Giovanna Di Rauso, Sergio Rubini, Marisa Eugeni, Alisa Bistrova, Daniela Mazzacane, Maurizio Rega. DIR Sergio Rubini. SCR Angelo Pasquini, Carla Cavaluzzi, Sergio Rubini. PROD Domenico Procacci. Italy.

SOAP
Cast: Trine Dyrholm, David Dencik, Frank Thiel, Elsebeth Steentoft. DIR Pernille Fischer Christensen. SCR Kim Fupz Aakeson. PROD Lars Bredo Rahbek. Denmark.

TEN CANOES
Cast: Crusoe Kurddal, Jamie Gulpilil, David Gulpilil, Richard Birrinbirrin, Peter Minygululu, Frances Djulibing. DIR Rolf De Heer. SCR Rolf de Heer. PROD Rolf de Heer and Julie Ryan. Australia.

TRANSYLVANIA (US Premiere)
Cast: Asia Argento, Amira Casar, Birol Unel. DIR/SCR Tony Gatlif. France.

VITUS (North American Premiere)
Cast: Bruno Ganz, Frbrizio Borsani, Toe Gheorghiu, Julika jekkins, Urs Jucker. DIR Fredi M. Murer. SCR Peter Luisi, Fredi M. Murer, Lukas B. Suter. PROD Christian Davi, Christof Neracher, Fredi M Murer. Switzerland.

WHICH ONE OF US (North American Premiere)
Cast: DIR/SCR Charles Belmont PROD Fabienne Vonier. France.

WHITE PALMS (US Premiere)
Cast: Orion Radies, Silas Radies, Zoltán Miklós Hajdu, Kyle Shewfelt, Gheorghe Dinica. DIR/SCR Szabolcs Hajdu. PROD Iván Angelusz, Gábor Kovács, Ági Pataki, Péter Reich. Hungary/France.

AMERICAN DIRECTIONS
BIG DREAMS LITTLE TOKYO (World Premiere)
Cast: David Boyle, Jayson Watabe, Rachel Morihiro, Drew Knight, Pepe Serna, Michael Yama, James Kyson Lee, Sonny Saito, Bobby Suetsugu, Naohiro Takita, Yuta Kinjo, Kei Miyara, Hiroshi Watanabe, Michael Birkeland, Jonna Tamases. DIR/SCR David Boyle, PROD Duane Andersen, Megan Boyle.

COMIC EVANGELISTS (World Premiere)
Cast: Adam Carter, Allison Hendrix, Dann Sytsma, Eli Rix, James Sanford, Jenn Moubray, Kate Walker, Steve Peterson, Scott Piebenga, Tara Sytsma. DIR Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma, SCR Adam Carter, Allison Hendrix, Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma, Eli Rix, James Sanford, Jenn Moubray, Kate Walker, Steve Peterson, Tara Sytsma, PROD Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma.

DISAPPEARANCES
Cast: Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold, Gary Farmer, William Sanderson, Lothaire Bluteau, Luis Guzman. DIR/SCR Jay Craven, PROD Jay Craven, Hathalee Higgs.

FORGIVEN
Cast: Paul Fitzgerald, Susan Floyd, Russell Hornsby, Kate Jennings Grant. DIR/SCR Paul Fitzgerald, PROD Kelly Miller.

FULL GROWN MEN
Cast: Matt McGrath, Judah Friedlander, Alan C*****g, Amy Sedaris, Deborah Harry, Joie Lee. DIR David Munro SCR David Munro, Xandra Castleton, PROD Brian Benson, Xandra Castleton, David Munro.

LIFE AFTER TOMORROW
Documentary featuring: Julie Stevens, Sarah Jessica Parker, Martha Byrne, Allison Smith, Danielle Brisebois. DIR/PROD, Julie Stevens, Gil Cates, Jr.

SOMEBODIES
Cast: Hadjii, Kaira Whitehead, Tyler Craig, Patt Brown, Nick Lewis, Carlos Davis, Nard Holston, IronE Singleton. DIR/SCR Hadjii, PROD Pamela Kohn, Nathaniel Kohn

SPECIAL
Cast: Michael Rapaport, Paul Blackthorne, Josh Peck, Robert Baker, Jack Kehler, Alexandra Holden, Ian Bohen. DIR/SCR Jeremy Passmore, Hal Haberman, PROD Ed Parks, Frank Mele.

STEPHANIE DALEY
Cast: Tilda Swinton, Amber Tamblyn, Timothy Hutton, Denis O’Hare, Melissa Leo, Jim Gaffigan. DIR/SCR Hilary Brougher, PROD Jen Roskind, Samara Koffler, Lynette Howell.

WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY
Cast: Patrick Fugit, Shannyn Sossamon, Shea Whigham, John Hawkes, Tom Waits, Will Arnett, Leslie Bibb, Mikal P Lazarev, Mark Boone. DIR/SCR Goran Dukic PROD Tatiana Kelly, Mika P. Lazarev, Chris Coen, Adam Sherman.

ASIAN NEW CLASSICS
THE BANQUET (US Premiere)
Cast: DIR Feng Xiaogang, SCR Sheng Heyu, Qiu Gangjian, PROD Wang Zhongjun, John Chong. China, Hong Kong.

ELECTION
Cast: Simon Yam, Tony Leung Ka-fai, Louis Koo, Nick Cheung, Cheung Siu-fai, DIR Johnnie To, SCR Yau Nai-hoi, Yip Tin-shing PROD Dennis Law, Johnnie To. Hong Kong/China.

FAMILY TIES (North American Premiere)
Cast: Bon Tae-Gyu,Kong Hyo-Jin,Uhm Tae-Woong,Ko Doo-Sim,Moon So-Ri. DIR Kim Tae-yong, SCR Kim Tae-yong, Sung Ki- yeong, PRODBae Yong-kook, Jung Tae-Woon. Korea.

LUXURY CAR (North American Premiere)
Cast: Tian Yuan, Wu You Cai, Li Yi Qing, Huang He, DIR/SCR Wang Chao. PROD Sylvain Bursztejn, Zhou Wei Si. France/China.

MEMORIES OF TOMORROW (World Premiere)
Cast: Ken Watanabe, Kanako Higuchi, Kenji Sakaguchi, Kazue Fukiishi, Asami Mizukawa, Noritake Kinashi, Mitsuhiro Oikawa, Eriko Watanabe, Teruyuki Kagawa, Hideju Otaki. DIR Yukihiko Tsutsumi, SCRHakaru Sunamoto. Japan.

THE ROAD (US Premiere)
Cast: Zhang Jingchu, Fan Wei, Nie YuanDIR Zhang Jiarui, SCR Zhang Jiarui, Yuan Daju, PROD Ling Li. China.

TIME (North American Premiere)
Cast: Sung Hyun-ah, Ha Jung-woo, Park Ji-yun. DIR/SCR/PROD Kim Ki-duk. Korea.

TRIAD ELECTION
Cast: Louis Koo, Simon Yam, Nick Cheung, Cheung Siu-fai, Lam Ka-tung. DIR Johnnie To, SCR Yau Nai-hoi, Yip Tin-shing, PROD Dennis Law, Johnnie To. Hong Kong/China.

LATIN CINEMA SERIES
AMERICAN VISA (North American Premiere)
Cast: Demian Bichir, Kate Del Castillo, Jorge Ortiz, Claudio Lobo, Alberto Echeverry. DIR/SCR/PROD Juan Carlos Valdivia, PROD Alejandro Gonzalez – Padilla, Felipe Galdo, Oscar Quintela. Bolivia/Mexico.

ANTONIA (US Premiere)
Cast: Negra Li, Leilah Moreno, Cindy, Quelynah, Thaíde. DIR Tata Amaral, SCR Roberto Moreira, Tata Amaral, PROD Geórgia Costa Araújo, Tata Amaral. Brazil.

DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK
Cast: Quim Gutiérrez, Marta Etura, Antonio de la Torre, Héctor Colomé, Raúl Arévalo, Eva Pallarés. DIR/SCR Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, PROD José Antonio Félez. Spain.

FEAST OF THE GOAT (North American Premiere)
Cast: Isabella Rosallini, Tomas Milian, Paul Freeman, Stephanie Leonidas. DIR Luis Llosa, SCR Luis Llosa, Augusto Cabalda, Zachary Sklar, PROD Andress Vicente Gomez. Spain/UK.

HOW MUCH FURTHER (US Premiere)
Cast: Cecilia Vallejo, Tania Martinez, Pancho Aguirre, Fausto Mino. DIR/SCR Tania Hermida, PROD Mary Palacios, Gervasio Iglesias, Tania Hermida. Ecuador.

MORE THAN ANYTHING IN THE WORLD (US Premiere)
Cast: Elizabeth Cervantes, Julia Urbini, Juan Carlos Colombo, Andres Montiel, Amira Aguilar. DIR/SCR Andres Leon Becker, Javier Solar PROD Angeles Castro, Hugo Rodriguez, Issa Guerra. Mexico.

NOISE
Cast: Jorge Visca, Jorge Bazano, Maiana Olazabal, LucÌa Carlevari. DIR/SCR Marcelo Bertalmio, PROD Natacha López. Uruguay/Spain/Argentina.

TO PLAY AND TO FIGHT (North American Premiere) Documentary.
DIR Alberto Arvelo, SCR Carlos Díaz, Alberto Arvelo, PROD Nestor L. Lopez- Duran, Pedro Mezquita, Gerardo Montilla. Venezuela.

YOUNG BLOOD (World Premiere)
Cast: Javier Pereira, Oriol Vila Marc Rodriguez. CAST Javier Pereira, Oriol Vila Marc RodriguezDIR/SCR Leo Ricciardi, PROD Nicolas Tuozzo. Argentina.

YOUR LIFE IN 65′ (North American Premiere)
Cast: Javier Pereira, Marc Rodriguez, Oriol Vila, Tamara Arias, Nuria Gago, Irene Montala. DIR Maria Ripoll, SCR Albert Espinosa, PROD Francisco Ramos, Marta Esteban. Spain/Argentina/Italy.

AFRICAN VOICES
BAB’AZIZ (North American Premiere)
Cast: Parviz Shahinkhou, Maryam Hamid, Nessim Kahloul, Mohamed Grayaa, Golshifteh Faahani, Hossein Panahi. DIR Nacer Khemir SCR Tonino Guerra PROD Cyriac Aurol, Ali-Reza Shojanoori, Lauraine Heftler. Tunisia/France/Switzerland/Iran

BUNNY CHOW: KNOW THYSELF (US Premiere)
Cast: Kagiso Lediga, David Kibuuka, Kim Engelbrecht, Joey Rasdien, Keren Neumann, Angela Chow. DIR John Barker SCR David Kibuuka, Salah Sabiti, Joey Rasdien, John Barker PROD John Barker, Kagiso Lediga. South Africa

DAYS OF GLORY
Cast: Jamel Debbouze, Samy Naceri, Roshdy Zem, Sami Bouajila, Bernard Blancan, Mathieu Simonet, Benoit Giros, Melanie Laurent, Antoine Chappey. DIR Rachid Bouchareb SCR Olivier Lorelle, Rachid Bouchareb PROD Jean Bréhat, Jamel Debbouze. Algeria/Belgium/France/Morocco

HOMECOMING (North American Premiere)
Cast: Tony Kgoroge, Siyabonga Twala, Eric Miyeni, Ntathe Moshesh, Bonnie Henna DIR Norman Maake PROD Dumisani Dlamini, David Max Brown. South Africa

SHOOT THE MESSENGER (North American Premiere)
Cast: Joseph Pascale, David Oyelowo, Charles Mnene, Nikki Amuka-Bird DIR Ngozi Onwurah SCR Sharon Foster PROD Anne Pivcevic. UK

THE YACOUBIAN BUILDING
Cast: Adel Imam, Nour El Sherif, Hend Sabry, Yousra, Isaad Younis, Hind Sabry, Somaya El Khashab, Ahmed Rateb. DIR Marwan Hamed SCR Waheed Hamed NOVEL Alaa Al Aswani PROD Sameh Gobran, Adel Adib. Egypt

DARK HORIZONS AFTER… (World Premiere)
Cast: Daniel Caltagirone, Flora Montgomery, Nicholas Aaron DIR David L. Cunningham SCR David L. Cunningham, Kevin Miller PROD Penelope L. Foster. USA.

ALIEN AUTOPSY (North American Premiere)
Cast: Declan Donnelly, Ant McPartlin, Bill Pullman, Harry Dean Stanton, Omid Djalili, Jimmy Carr, Mike Blakeley, Matthew Blakely, John Shrapnel, David Threlfall DIR Johnny Campbell SCR William Davies PROD William Davies, Barnaby Thompson. UK.

DARK CORNERS (North American Premiere)
Cast: Thora Birch, Toby Stephens, Christien Anholt DIR/SCR Ray Gower PROD Nigel Thomas. USA/UK.

DANIKA (North American Premiere)
Cast: Marisa Tomei, Regina Hall, Nicki Prian, Ridge Canipe, Bailey Hughes DIR Ariel Vromen SCR Joshua Leibner PROD Lorena David, John F.K. Parenteau, Mark A. Roberts. USA.

THE HOST
Cast: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doo-na, Ko A-sung DIR Bong Joon-ho SCR Bong Joon-ho, Hah Joon-won, Baek Chul-hyun PROD Choi Yong-bae. Korea.

RE-CYCLE (North American Premiere)
Cast: Lee Sin Je, Ekin Cheng, Rain Li DIR Oxide Pang Chun and Danny Pang SCR Pang Brothers, Pak Sing Pang, Sam Lung,Cub Chien PROD Pang Brothers. Hong Kong/Thailand.

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION
Shorts Program One:
APPARENT HORIZON (World Premiere) DIR/SCR Thymaya Payne. USA.
DEAR JOSH (World Premiere) DIR/SCR Brendan Gibbons. USA.
DISAPPEARING DIR Stefanie Berk. USA.
I WANT TO BE A PILOT DIR/SCR/EXEC PROD Diego Quemada-Diez. Spain/Kenya/Mexico.
MR. SCHWARTZ, MR. HAZEN AND MR. HORLOCKER (US Premiere) DIR/SCR/PROD Stefan Mueller. Germany.
NEVEL IS THE DEVIL DIR/SCR Peter Craig. USA.
THE RATSNITCH ANGEL DIR/SCR/PROD Michael Medaglia. USA.
REDEMPTITUDE DIR/SCR/PROD David & Nathan Zelner. USA.
THE TRAIN (North American Premiere) DIR Archie Ticktin. USA/UK.

Shorts Program Two:
CAN YOU HEAR ME? DIR/SCR Deva Palmier. UK.
COLOURBARS DIR/SCR Timothy Moore. Canada.
CRACK IN THE SIDEWALK Documentary DIR Kris Kristensen. USA.
FAIR TRADE (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR Michael Dreher. Germany/Morocco.
ICE FLOE DIR Louis Cedric and Barras Claude. Switzerland.
MOTHER DIR/SCR Sian Heder. USA.
NINTH STREET CHRONICLES (US Premiere) DIR/SCR Megan Martin. Canada.
SILENCER (North American Premiere) DIR Frazer Bailey. Australia.
WHEN WE ARE BIG DIR Eveline Ketterings. The Netherlands.

Shorts Program Three:
COMPLICATED STORY, SIMPLY TOLD (US Premiere) DIR Jaap Van Heusden. The Netherlands
FOURTEEN DIR Nicole Barnette. USA.
HEAVY METAL DRUMMER DIR/SCR Toby MacDonald, Luke Morris. UK.
KIDNEY THIEVES (World Premiere) DIR Toby Wilkins. USA.
LOLLYPOP DIR Kalup Linzy. USA.
ONE TOO MANY DIR Borja Cobeag. Spain.
RECALL (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR Michael Noonan. Australia.
SILENCE IS GOLDEN (North American Premiere) DIR Chris Shepherd. UK.
WHO I AM AND WHAT I WANT DIR David Shrigley and Chris Shepherd. UK.

Shorts Program Four:
EYE POPPIN Documentary (World Premiere) DIR Jill Morley. USA.
FILM NOIR (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR/PROD Osbert Parker. UK.
FULL METAL SLACKS Documentary DIR/SCR Scott Calonico. USA.
HAIRLADY DIR/SCR/PROD David Birdsell. USA.
THE LONELY LIGHTS. THE COLOR OF LEMONS DIR/SCR Benjamin M Piet. USA.
MELODRAMA DIR/SCR Filip Marczewski. Poland.
PHANTOM CANYON DIR/SCR Stacey Steers. USA.
POP FOUL DIR Moon Molson. USA.
WIGALD (North American Premiere) DIR Timon Modersohn. Germany.

AFI Fest 2006 presented by Audi will run November 1-12, 2006. Passes are on sale now and individual event tickets go on sale on Friday, October 13, 2006.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Film Threat Newsletter

Newsletter Icon