TRIBECA ANNOUNCES 2006 COMPETITION SHORTS Image

The 2006 Tribeca Film Festival has announced the line-up for its Short Film Competitions. The program includes 76 shorts selected from among 2,150 submissions. Appearing in this year’s short narrative films are actors David Straitharn, Henry Winkler, Sandra Bernhardt, and Jeffrey Tambor. Documentary subjects include Don Cheadle, Elvis Costello, Allen Toussaint and Roseanne Cash.

Titles of films selected in the shorts categories are as follows:

Shorts in Competition – Narrative:

This year the Narrative Shorts program includes international films from 15 counties, such as Chile, South Korea and Egypt. It also features works directed by New York music icon Laurie Anderson and actors Adrian Grenier and Melissa Joan Hart.

Afraid So, directed by Jay Rosenblatt, written by Jeanne Marie Beaumont (U.S.A.)
After June, directed by Michael Civille, written by Matthew Haberman (U.S.A.)
Alone at Last, directed and written by David Shuff (U.S.A.)
Attention (Intabih), directed and written by Akram Agha (Saudi Arabia)
Between 2 Houses (Tussen 2 Huizen), directed by Clara van Gool (Netherlands)
Blackberries, directed and written by Nicolas Panoutsopoulos (U.S.A)
The Booth, directed by Gabriela Yepes, written by Yepes and Kristin Tucker (U.S.A.)
Carla Cope, directed and written by Aileen McCormack (U.S.A.)
Dilemma, directed and written by Boris Paval Conen (Netherlands)
Errata, directed by Alexander Stewart (U.S.A.)
Euthanasia, directed by Adrian Grenier (U.S.A.)
The Falling Man, directed and written by Kevin Ackerman (U.S.A.)
Flow, directed and written by Scott Nyerges (U.S.A.)
Garden of Eden, revisited (Hof van Eden, revisited), directed and written by Titia Reiter (Netherlands)
Hidden Inside Mountains, directed and written by Laurie Anderson (U.S.A.)
I Did Not Expect You (Non ti aspettavo), directed by Barbara Rossi Prudente
Jane Lloyd, directed and written by HAPPY (U.S.A., U.K.)
K-7, directed and written by Christopher Leone (U.S.A.)
King of Central Park, directed by Max Winkler and David Gelb (U.S.A.)
Longtime Listener, directed by Keven Undergaro and Maria Menounos, written by Undergaro (U.S.A.)
Lure, directed and written by Mark Mollenkamp (U.S.A.)
Marion, directed by Ry Russo-Young (U.S.A.)
Mute, directed by Melissa Joan Hart, written by Kristin Lipiro (U.S.A.)
Octave, directed by Emily Hubley (U.S.A.)
The Offshore Reserves, directed and written by Jamie Bradshaw and Alexander Doulerain (Russia)
Out of the Woods, directed and written by Samuel Dowe-Sandes (U.S.A.)
The Package, directed and written by Brad Spencer (U.S.A.)
Paradox, directed and written by Jeremy Haccoun (U.K.)
Piece of Cake, directed and written by Cynthia Boorujy (U.S.A.)
The Secret Language (Teanga Runda), directed and written by Brian Durnin (Ireland)
Shiner, directed and written by Mike Doyle (U.S.A.)
The Shovel, directed and written Nick Childs (U.S.A.)
Spanish Boots, directed and written by Domenica Cameron-Scorsese (U.S.A.)
The Temptation of Victoria, directed by Michael Shamberg (U.S.A. and France)
Today 30 November, directed by Mahmood Soliman (Egypt)
Topor and me (Topor et moi), directed by Sylvia Kristel, written by Ruud Den Dryver (Netherlands)
Torte Bluma, directed by Benjamin Ross, written by Barry Langford (U.S.A.)
Wedlock, directed by Chris Callahan (U.S.A.)
Who cares how long the batteries last? (¿Qué importa cuánto duran las pilas?), directed by Gustavo Rondón Córdova, written by Rafael Velásquez (Venezuela)
Women Workers Leaving the Factory (Obreras Saliendo de la Fabrica), directed and written by José Luis Torres (Chile)

Shorts in Competition – Documentary:

The Documentary Shorts program reflects real-life drama, from Don Cheadle’s family trip to Africa in Journey Into Sunset, to Roseanne Cash’s recollections of family and music in Marines and Musicians.

A Long Struggle, directed by Lea Rekow, written by Matthew Phillip (U.S.A.)
Dear Talula, directed by Lori Benson (U.S.A.)
I’m Charlie Chaplin, directed by Jay Rosenblatt (U.S.A.)
Ideas of Order in Cinque Terre, directed by Ken Kobland (U.S.A.)
Inside Out, directed and written by Zohreh Shayesteh (Iran)
The Highwater Trilogy, directed by Bill Morrison (U.S.A.)
Journey Into Sunset, directed by Rick Wilkinson (U.S.A.)
Mariners and Musicians, directed by Steven Lippman (U.S.A.)
My Empire, directed by Ted Ciesielski (U.S.A.)
Native New Yorker, directed and written by Steve Bilich (U.S.A.)
Never Like the First Time! (Aldrig som forsta gangen!), directed by Jonas Odell (Sweden)
Offside (Nivdal), directed and written by Daniel Sivan and Dorit Tadir (Israel)
Prom Date, directed by Poull Brien (U.S.A.)
Putting the River in Reverse, directed by Matthew Buzzell (U.S.A.)
Roads of Kiarostami, directed by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran, South Korea)
SARS, A Love Story, directed and written by Mathieu Borysevicz (U.S.A., China)
She Rhymes Like A Girl, directed by JT Takagi (U.S.A.)
Swan’s Island, directed by Bill Brand and Katy Martin (U.S.A.)
The Tribe, directed by Tiffany Shlain, written by Shlain and Ken Goldberg (U.S.A.)

Shorts in Competition – Student:

Student shorts in competition represent projects from the leading film schools in the United States as well as international film programs in Israel, Mexico, South Korea, and Australia. Creative storytelling characterizes these works from talented emerging filmmakers.

Chicxulub, directed and written by Malona P. Voigt (U.S.A.)
Dead End Job, directed and written by Samantha Davidson Green (U.S.A.)
The Debt, directed and written by Levan Koguashvili (U.S.A.)
Duncan Removed, directed and written by Peter Livolsi and Matthew Schaefer (U.S.A.)
In a Single Bound, a documentary, directed and written by Ross Marroso (U.S.A.)
Interview, directed by Boyoung Lee (South Korea)
Kite Circuit, directed and written by Austin Andrews (Australia)
Night Visions, a documentary, directed by Kathy Huang (U.S.A.)
Orange Bow, directed and written by Dee Rees (U.S.A.)
Playing the News, a documentary, directed by Jeff Plunkett and Jigar Mehta (U.S.A.)
The Projectionist (Dian Ying Fang Ying Yuan), directed and written by Elaine Liu (U.S.A.)
Recalled, directed and written by Michael Connors (U.S.A.)
Shelter, directed and written by Luke Hutton (U.S.A., Canada)
The Substitute (Hayelet Bodeda), directed by Tayla Lavie, written by Lavie and Oded Binnun (Israel)
Twenty Dollar Drinks, directed and written by David Brind (U.S.A.)
Under the Rubble (Bajo los Escombros), directed by Carlos Davila Yeo (Mexico)
Walk on a Little More, directed and written by Minyoung Shim (South Korea)

For more info, visit the Tribeca Film Festival website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Film Threat Newsletter

Newsletter Icon