2008 AFI FEST ANNOUNCES FULL SCHEDULE Image

AFI FEST 2008 presented by Audi: AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival announces that director Danny Boyle and Academy Award-winning actress Tilda Swinton, will each receive tributes at this year’s Festival. Sponsored by the Skirball Cultural Center, Boyle’s tribute event will preceed a special screening of his film, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE. Swinton’s tribute will feature an hour-long film clip retrospective of her career, followed by a Q&A session with the actress. Both tributes will take place at ArcLight Hollywood and will include a first time teaming of AFI FEST with the American Cinematheque that will include additional programming at the Egyptian Theater.

Also announced is the complete schedule for AFI FEST. In it’s 22nd year, the Festival’s programming includes an impressive selection of films reflecting exciting trends and emerging filmmakers from around the globe, including Argentina, Uganda, Spain and Kazakhstan. Thought provoking non-linear and experimental works, international filmmaking icons, artistic statements from some of the most provocative directors, as well as a salute to exemplary artists who died during the past calendar year are planned. In addition, 37 of the features in official selection at AFI FEST will be represented by distributors at the American Film Market, unfolding concurrently with AFI FEST from November 5 – November 12.

Commenting on this year’s lineup, Artistic Director Rose Kuo said, “This year’s selection of international films shows a commitment to cinematic innovation and a renewal of a tradition of realism in cinema. This sometimes takes the form of dealing with urgent topical issues and sometimes takes the form of expanding the nature of and sense of cinematic form. This is true of work by masters and by first time filmmakers.”

Associate Director of Programming Shaz Bennett adds, “One of the most exciting things about going to a film festival is opening yourself up to a larger range of filmmakers. Many of the films at AFI FEST this year haven’t yet received the full attention they deserve, so it’s a chance to see the work of bold new innovative artists that are on the cusp of becoming household names. It’s also exciting to note that we have 23 first time filmmakers and 27 women directors this year, which is greater than in previous years.”

Senior Programmer Lane Kneedler says, “The films selected this year are more challenging and more original than the types of film we have chosen in the past. In so doing, we are trying to reflect the increased sophistication of our audiences and the continued innovation of the global filmmaking community. Also we felt like it was time for the Festival to evolve a bit. In the past we have always shown incredibly unique and talented fare, but as audiences become more evolved and sophisticated so must we.”

The Tribute to Tilda Swinton will take place at ArcLight Hollywood on Wednesday, November 5, 2007. The Tribute to Danny Boyle will take place at ArcLight Hollywood on Friday, November 7.

“The intersection between American and an increasingly globalized world film culture is reflected in both of our tributes reflect that as well,” noted Kuo. “Danny Boyle is a filmmaker who started making low budget English films and has produced his strongest work in Hindu (and English) about contemporary 21st century Indian culture. Tilda Swinton is a performer who started doing avant garde theater and video work and most recently won an Academy Award in a mainstream Hollywood film. Her most recent work is directed by a French director inspired by Cassavetes. It is uniquely appropriate that we fete them both at AFI FEST this year.”

AFI FEST 2008 presented by Audi’s complete lineup follows:

GALAS
Opening Night Gala – THE SOLOIST (World Premiere)
Cast: Jamie Foxx, Robert Downey Jr., Catherine Keener, Rachael Harris DIR: Joe Wright PROD: Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff EXEC PROD: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jeff Skoll, Partricia Whitcher USA

Centerpiece Galas

CHE
Cast: Benicio Del Toro, Demian Bichir, Santiago Cabrera, Elvira Minguez DIR: Steven Soderbergh PROD: Laura Bickford, Benicio Del Toro EXEC PROD: Frederic W. Brost, Gregory Jacobs, Alvaro Augustin, Belen Atienza, Alvaro Longoria, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval, Philip Elway
USA/Spain

THE WRESTLER
Cast: Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood DIR/PROD: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin EXEC PROD: Vincent Maraval, Agnes Mentre, Jennifer Roth
USA

Closing Night Gala – DEFIANCE (World Premiere)
Cast: Daniel Craig, Liev Schreiber, Jamie Bell, Alexa Davalos DIR: Edward Zwick PROD: Edward Zwick, Pieter Jan Brugge, Roland Tec, Troy Putney, Alisa Katz
USA

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
A showcase for high profile films boasting acclaimed actors and directors. Special Presentations feature highly anticipated films from around the world.

ADAM RESURRECTED
Cast: Jeff Goldblum, Willem Dafoe, Derek Jacobi, Ayelet Zurer, Moritz Bleibtreu DIR: Paul Schrader PROD: Ehud Bleiberg, Werner Wirsing EXEC PROD: Ulf Israel, Marion Forster Bleiberg
Germany/USA

THE BROTHERS BLOOM
Cast: Adrien Brody, Rachel Weisz, Mark Ruffalo, Rinko Kikuchi, Robbie Coltrane DIR: Rian Johnson PROD: Ram Bergman, James D. Stern EXEC PROD: Wendy Japhet, Douglas Hanssen
USA

A CHRISTMAS TALE
Cast: Catherine Deneuve, Mathieu Amalric, Melvil Poupaud, Chiara Mastroianni, Jean-Paul Roussillon, Anne Cosigny DIR: Arnaud Desplechin PROD: Pascal Caucheteux EXEC PROD:
France

HOT DOG
DIR: Bill Plympton PROD: Pascal Caucheteux
USA

IDIOTS AND ANGELS
DIR: Bill Plympton PROD: Bill Plympton EXEC PROD: Biljana Labovic
USA

NOT QUITE HOLLYWOOD
DIR: Mark Hartley PROD: Michael Lynch, Craig Griffin EXEC PROD: Bruno Charlesworth, Jonathan Shteinman, Paul Weigard, Nick Batzias
Australia

SUGAR
DIR: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck PROD: Paul Mezey, Jamie Patricof, Jeremy Kepp Walker EXEC PROD: Anna Boden
USA

TOKYO!
DIR: Michel Gondry, Leos Carax, Bong Joon-Ho PROD: Kenzo Horikoshi EXEC PROD: Yuji Sadai, Hiroyuki Negishi
France/Japan/Germany/South Korea

TWO LOVERS
DIR: James Gray PROD: Donna Gigliotti, Anthony Katagas, James Gray EXEC PROD: Todd Wagner, Mark Cuban, Marc Butan, Agnes Mentre
USA

WENDY AND LUCY
DIR: Kelly Reichardt PROD: Neil Kopp. Anish Savjani, Larry Fessenden EXEC PROD: Todd Haynes, Phil Morrison, Rajen Savjani, Joshua Blum
USA

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

FOOD FIGHT
DIR/PROD: Chris Taylor PROD: Mark Rossen

TRUTH IN 24
DIR: Keith Cossrow, Bennett Viseltear PROD: Charles Besser, Chuck Johnsen, Matthew Goldfine, Alan Brown, Jared Hilbert

THE WORLD WE WANT
DIR/PROD: Patrick Davidson

WORLD CINEMA
This section presents new works by the world’s most established and renowned filmmakers. While it often features work from prominent European filmmakers, it also includes important new films from less-recognized filmmaking communities.

ACHILLES AND THE TORTOISE
Cast: Beat Takeshi, Kanako Higuchi, Yurei Yanagi, Kumiko Aso, Akira Nakao, Masatoh Ibu, Reo Yoshioka, Mariko Tstusui, Ren Ohsugi, Aya Enjouji, Eri Tokunaga, Nao Omori DIR: Takeshi Kitano PROD: Masayuki Mori, Takio Yoshida
Japan

AFTERSCHOOL
Cast: Rosemarie DeWitt, Paul Sparks, Emory Cohen, Ezra Miller, Michael Stuhlbarg DIR: Antonio Campos PROD: Josh Mond, T. Sean Durkin EXEC PROD: Rose Ganguzza
USA

BIRDSONG
Cast: Mark Peranson, Montse Triola, Victoria Aragones, Lluis Serrat Batile, Lluis Carbo DIR: Albert Serra PROD: Lluis Minarro EXEC PROD: Montse Triola
Spain

THE CHASER
Cast: Kim Yun-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Young-hee, Koo Bon-woong DIR: Na Hong-jin PROD: Sujin Kim, Yon In-beom EXEC PROD: Cheong Eui-seok, Kim Sun-yong, Jhung Seung-koo
South Korea

THE CLASS
Cast: Francois Begaudeau, Nassim Amrabt, Laura Baguela, Cherif Bounaidja Rachedi DIR: Laurent Cantet PROD: Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Barbara Letellier, Simon Arnal
France

DIVIZIONZ
Cast: Kyagulanyi “Bobi Wine” Ssentamu, Bugembe “Buchaman” Mark, Catherine “Scarlet” Nakyanzi, Olem ‘Lot’ Bonny, Katsigire Patrick DIR: Donald Mugisha, James Tayler PROD: Donald Mugisha, James Tyler
Uganda

EVERLASTING MOMENTS
Cast: Maria Heiskanen, Mikael Persbrandt, Jesper Christensen DIR: Jan Troell PROD: Thomas Stenderup
Sweden/Denmark

FINALLY, LILLIAN AND DAN
Cast: Gretchen Akers, Jason Kean, Lucy Quinn, Timothy Blevins, Sarah Augusta, Mary DiCamillo, Ellen DiCamillo, Karen Uptegrove, Tim Howard, Casey Engels, Susan Turman DIR: Mike Gibisser PROD: Mike Gibisser
USA

GOMORRAH
Cast: Toni Servillo, Gianfelice Imparato, Salvatore Abruzzese, Maria Nazionale DIR: Matteo Garrone PROD: Domenico Procacci
Italy

A GOOD DAY TO BE BLACK & SEXY
Cast: Chonte Harris, Marcuis Harris, Mylika Davis, Jerome Hawkins DIR: Dennis Dortch PROD: Layla Sewell EXEC PROD: Dennis Dortch
USA

THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE WEIRD
Cast: Lee Byeong-heon, Jung Woo-sung, Jeong Woo-seong, Song Kang-ho DIR: Kim Jee-woon PROD: Choi Jae-won, Kim Jee-Woon, Kim Joo-sung, Chang Yong-woon EXEC PROD: Miky Lee
South Korea

HUNGER
Cast: Michael Fassbender, Liam Cunningham, Stuart Graham, Liam McMahon DIR: Steve McQueen PROD: Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch EXEC PROD: Jan Younghusband, Peter Carlton, Linda James, Edmund Coulthard, Iain Canning
United Kingdom

I’M GONNA EXPLODE
Cast: Daniel Gimenez Cacho, Maria Deschamps, Juan Pablo de Santiago, Rebecca Jones, Martha Claudia Moreno DIR: Gerardo Naranjo PROD: Pablo Cruz, Gerardo Naranjo, Hunter Gray, Alain de la Mata EXEC PROD: Diego Luna, Gael Garcia Bernal, Tyler Brodie, Alex Orlovsky, Rafael Ley, Hector ley, Geminiano Pineda, Kyzza Terrazas
Mexico

KISSES
Cast: Kelly O’Neill, Shane Curry, Stephen Rea, Neili Conroy, Paul Roe DIR: Lance Daly PROD: Macdara Kelleher EXEC PROD: Les Kelly
Ireland

A NECESSARY DEATH
Cast: Gilbert John, Matt Tilley, Valerie Hurt, Michael Traynor, Konima Parkinson-Jones DIR: Daniel Stamm PROD: Brian Udovich, GJ Echternkamp
USA

O’HORTEN
Cast: Espen Skjonberg, Bard Owe, Ghita Norby, Bjorn Floberg DIR: Bent Hammer PROD: Bent Hamer
France/Germany

A QUIET LITTLE MARRIAGE
Cast: Mary Elizabeth Ellis, Cy Carter, Jimmi Simpson, Charlie Day, Melanie Lynskey, Michael O’Neill, Lucy Devito DIR: Mo Perkins PROD: Tamara May Moloney, Angela Sostre EXEC PROD:
USA

REVANCHE
DIR: Götz Spielmann PROD: Mathias Forberg, Heinz Stussak, Sandra Bohle, Gotz Spielmann EXEC PROD: Hal Haberman
Germany

SKIN
Cast: Sophie Okonedo, Sam Neill, Alice Krige DIR: Anthony Fabian PROD: Margaret Matheson, Genevieve Hofmeyr, Anthony Fabian, Phumi Mashigo EXEC PROD: Simon Fawcett, Robbie Little, Laurence Paltiel, Alasdair MacCuish, Moses Silinda, Hellen Kalenga
South Africa

SUMMER HOURS
Cast: Juliette Binoche, Charles Berling, Jeremie Renier, Edith Scob DIR: Olivier Assayas PROD: Charles Gilibert, Marin Karmitz, Nathanaël Karmitz EXEC PROD: Claire Dornoy
France

THREE BLIND MICE
Cast: Ewan Leslie, Toby Schmitz, Matthew Newton, Tina Bursill, Brendan Cowell, Alex Dimitriades, Bob Franklin, Marcus Graham, Jody Kennedy DIR: Matthew Newton PROD: Ben Davis EXEC PROD: Michael Favelle, Ben Ferris
Australia

TWO-LEGGED HORSE
Cast: Ziya Mirza Mohamad, Haron Ahad, Gol Gotai Karimi, Khojeh Nader DIR: Samira Makhmalbaf PROD: Mehrdad Zonnour
Iran

VISIONEEERS
Cast: Zach Galifianakis, Judy Greer, Mia Maestro, James LeGros, Missi Pyle, Fay Masterson, Matthew Glave, Chris Coppola, Aubrey Morris, John Paulsen, John Keister, Pat Cashman DIR: Jared Drake PROD: Jory Weitz, James Henney, Henry Capanna EXEC PROD: Kurt Dalton, Henry Lowenfels
USA

WAITING FOR SANCHO
Featuring: Albert Serra Juanola, Montse Triola Teixidor, Lluís Carbo, Lluís Serrat Masanellas, Lluís Serrat Batlle, Victoria Aragonés DIR: Mark Peranson PROD: Mark Peranson
Canada/Spain

WALTZ WITH BASHIR
Cast: Ari Folman, Ori Sivan, Roni Dayg, Shmuel Frenkel DIR: Ari Folman PROD: Yael Nahlieli, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul
France/Germany

WELLNESS
Cast: Paul Mahaffy, Jeff Clark DIR: Jake Mahaffy PROD: Jake Mahaffy, Jeff Clark
USA

WORLD’S APART
Cast: Rosalinde Mynster, Pilou Asbaek, Jens Jorn Spottag, Sarah Boberg DIR: Neils Arden Oplev PROD: Thomas Heinesen EXEC PROD: Kim Magnusson
Denmark

ARGENTINE SHOWCASE

BLOOD APPEARS (LA SANGRE BROTA)
Cast: Guadalupe Docampo, Stella Galazzi, Ailin Salas DIR: Pablo Fendrik PROD: Juan Pablo Gugliotta, Claire Lajoumard, Ole Landsjoassen EXEC PROD: Juan Pablo Gugliotta, Claire Lajoumard, Ole Landsjoassen
Argentina

HEADLESS WOMAN (LA MUJER SIN CABEZA)
Cast: Maria Onetto, Ines Efron, Cesar Bordon, Claudia Cantero, Daniel Genoud, Guillermo Arengo, Maria Vaner DIR: Lucrecia Martel PROD: Pedro Almodovar, Augustin Almodovar, Esther Garcia, Veronica Cura, Enrique Pineyro, Lucrecia Martel, Marianne Slot, Vieri Razzini, Cesare Petrillo, Tilde Corsi EXEC PROD: Veronica Cura
Argentina/Spain

IMAGINADORES
DIR: Daniela Fiore EXEC PROD: Norberto A. Pelliccioni
Argentina

LA VIE DES MORTS (plays with L’AIMEE)
DIR: Arnaud Desplechin PROD: Pascal Caucheteux, Anne Defume

LION’S DEN (LEONERA)
Cast: Martina Gusman, Elli Medeiros, Rodrigo Santoro, Laura Garcia DIR: Pablo Trapero PROD: Pablo Trapero, Young-joo Suh EXEC PROD: Martina Gusman
Argentina

LIVERPOOL
Cast: Juan Fernandez, Giselle Irrazabal, Nieves Cabrera DIR: Lisandro Alonso PROD: Lisandro Alonso, Ilse Hughan, Marianne Slot, Luis Minarro
Argentina

RABIA (LA RABIA)
Cast: Analia Couceyro, Javier Lorenzo, Victor Hugo Carrizo, Nazarena Duarte, Gonzalo Perez DIR: Albertina Carri PROD: Pablo Trapera EXEC PROD: Martina Gusman
Argentina

DESPLECHIN RETROSPECTIVE
LACMA and AFI FEST 2008 team up to present the work of director Arnaud Desplechin – thrilling, unpredictable mélanges of exuberant comedy, alert realism, philosophical probing, behavioral drama, Greek tragedy and breathless technique.

KINGS AND QUEEN (2004)

MY SEX LIFE … OR HOW I GOT INTO AN ARGUMENT (1996)

LA SENTINELLE (1992)

ESTHER KAHN (2000)

All screenings will take place at LACMA and are open to AFI FEST Passholders. For more information: http://www.lacma.org

HOMAGE TO XSTREAM

24 CITY
Cast: Joan Chen, Zhao Tao, Chen Jianbin, Lu Liping DIR: Jia Zhangke PROD: Jia zhang-ke, Shozo Ichiyama, Wang Hong EXEC PROD: Chow Keung, Ren Zhonglun, Tang Yong

PERFECT LIFE (WAMMEI SHENHUO)
Cast: Yao Qianyu, Cheng Taisheng, Jenny Tse DIR: Emily Tang PROD: Chow Keung, Jia Zhang-ke, Li Xiudong

PLASTIC CITY (DANGKOU)
Cast: Joe Odagiri, Anthony Wong, Huang Yi, Tainá Müller, Jeff Chen DIR: Yu Lik-wai PROD: Fabiano Gullane, Caio Gullane, Chow Keung, Jia Zhang-ke, Yuji Sadai, Tsui Siu Ming EXEC PROD: Caio Gullane, Rui Pires, André Montenegro, Tom Cheung

KAZAKHSTAN SHOWCASE

CHOUGA
Cast: Aidos Sagatov, Alnur Turgambayeva DIR: Darezhan Omirbaev

NATIVE DANCER
Cast: Nesipkul Omarbekova, Farkhat Amankulov, Tolepbergen Baisakalov, Almat Ayanov, Asel Abutova DIR: Guka Omarova

TULPAN
Cast: Askhat Kuchinchirekov, Samal Yeslyamova, Ondasyn Besikbasov, Tulepbergen Baisakalov, Bereke Turganbayev DIR: Sergei Dvortsevoy PROD: Karl Baumgartner

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION
This category includes first and second time filmmakers making their World, North American or U.S. Premiere.

3 WOMEN
Cast: Niki Karimi, Pegah Ahangarani, Babak Hamidian, Maryam Bubani, Reza Kianian, Atila Pesiani, Saber Abar, Shahrokh Forutanian, Nazanin Ahmadi DIR: Manijeh Hekmat PROD: Manijeh Hekmat, Jalai Shamsian
Iran

ACNE
Cast: Alejandro Tocar, Julia Catala, Gustavo Melnik, Belen Pouchan DIR: Federico Veiroj PROD: Fernando Epstein EXEC PROD: Fernando Epstein
Uruguay/Argentina/Spain/Mexico

BETTER THINGS
Cast: Rachel McIntyre, Emma Cooper, Liam McIlfatrick, Che Corr, Freddie Cunliffe DIR: Duane Hopkins PROD: Samm Haillay, Rachel Robey EXEC PROD:
United Kingdom

THE DESERT WITHIN
Cast: Mario Zaragoza, Diego Catano, Memo Dorantes, Eileen Yanez, Luis Fernando Pena, Jimena Ayala, Katia Xanat Espino, Dolores Heredia, Angelina Pelaez, Martin Zapata, Alan Chavez DIR: Rodrigo Pla PROD: Hubert Barrera EXEC PROD: Germán Méndez
Mexico

THE HIGHER FORCE
Cast: Petur Johann Sigfusson, Eggert Thorleifsson, Stefan Schaefer, Ingvar E. Sigurdsson, Ilmur Kristjansdottir DIR: Olaf de Fleur PROD: Olaf De Fleur, Helgi Sverrisson
Iceland

INVOLUNTARY
Cast: Cecilia Milocco, Villmar Bjorkman, Linnea Cart-Lamy, Leif Edlund, Sara Eriksson DIR: Ruben Ostlund PROD: Erik Hemmendorff EXEC PROD: Gunnar Carlsson, Tomas Eskilsson
Sweden

LAKE TAHOE
Cast: Yemil Sefani, Diego Catano, Juan Carlos Lara, Daniela Valentine DIR: Fernando Eimbcke PROD: Christian Valdelièvre EXEC PROD: Fernando Eimbcke
Mexico

NILOOFAR
Cast: Roya Nownahali, Shahab Hosseini, Hengameh Ghaziani, Mobina Ayenedar, Amir Aghai, Sadegh Safai, Fatemeh Motamed Aria DIR: Sabine El Gemayel PROD: Jean Brehat, Rachid Bouchareb
France/Iran/Lebanon

NIRVANA
Cast: Olga Sutulova, Mariya Shalayeva, Arthur Smolyaninov, Mikhail Evlanov DIR: Igor Voloshin PROD: Sergei Selyanov
Russia

POUNDCAKE
Cast: Jay O. Sanders, Kathleen Quinlan, Troy D. Hall, Deshja Driggs-Hall, Kevin Logie, Rob Bogue, Marisa Coughlan DIR: Rafael Monserrante, Mridu Chandra PROD: Troy Hall, Kevin Logie EXEC PROD: Paul Kelly
USA

PROPER EYES
Cast: Ana Carabajal, Luisa Nunez, Maximiliano Gallo, Mara Santucho DIR: Liliana Paolinelli PROD: Paula Grandio EXEC PROD: Paula Grandio, Cristina Fasulino, Sol Martorell
Argentina

THE REST OF THE NIGHT
Cast: Sandra Ceccarelli, Aurelien Recoing, Stefano Cessetti, Laura Vasiliu DIR: Francesco Munzi PROD: Donatella Botti
Italy

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Best and brightest of challenging, thrilling documentary filmmaking from around the world, as chosen by the AFI FEST Programming Staff.

ALONE IN FOUR WALLS
DIR: Alexandra Westmeier PROD: Alexandra Westmeier, Inigo Westmeier
Germany

IMAGINADORES
DIR: Daniela Fiore EXEC PROD: Norberto A. Pelliccioni
Argentina

INTIMACIES OF SHAKESPEARE AND VICTOR HUGO
DIR: Yulene Olaizola PROD: Rosa Elena Carvajal, Florencia Vega Moctezuma
Mexico

KASSIM THE DREAM
DIR: Kief Davidson PROD: Kief Davidson, Liz Silver EXEC PROD: Joshua A. Green, Luke Thornton, Forest Whitaker, Keisha Whitaker
Uganda/USA

THE LAST DAYS OF SHISHMAREF
DIR: Jan Louter PROD: Juul Kappelhof EXEC PROD: Renske Meertens
Netherlands

PINDORAMA – THE TRUE STORY OF THE SEVEN DWARVES
DIR: Roberto Berliner, Lula Queiroga, Leo Crivellare EXEC PROD: Rodrigo Letier, Danielle Hoover
Brazil

UNTIL THE LIGHT TAKES US
DIR: Aaron Aites, Audrey Ewell PROD: Audrey Ewell, Aaron Aites EXEC PROD: Gill Holland
Norway

DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE
This documentary section includes highly anticipated films from established masters and new faces.

AGILE, MOBILE, HOSTILE
DIR: Tricia Todd, Eric Matthies PROD: Eric Matthies EXEC PROD: AJ Schnack
USA

GOGOL BORDELLO NON-STOP
Featuring: Eugene Hutz, Oren Kaplan, Sergey Ryabtsev, Jurij Lemeshev, Eliot Ferguson DIR: Margarita Jimeno PROD: Margarita Jimeno, Darya Zhuk, Munir Maluf Raad EXEC PROD: Ramon Jimeno
USA

HI MY NAME IS RYAN
DIR: Paul Eagleston, Stephen Rose PROD: Paul Eagleston, Stephen Rose EXEC PROD: Michael Dana
USA

OF ALL THE THINGS
Featuring: Dennis Lambert DIR: Jody Lambert PROD: Taylor Williams EXEC PROD: Joel Wilson, Suzi Wilson
USA

PLAYING COLUMBINE
Featuring: Jack Thompson, Tracy Fullerton, Danny Ledonne, Ian Bogost, Joel Kornek, Melissa Fuller, David Kociemba, Aaron Ruby, Tim Winter, Peter Baxter, Brian Flemming, Sam Roberts DIR: Danny Ledonne PROD: Audrey Brohy EXEC PROD: Gerard Ungerman, Audrey Brohy, Francois Brohy
USA

PRODIGAL SONS
DIR: Kim Reed PROD: Kim Reed, John Keitel EXEC PROD: Robert Hawk, Gail Silva
USA

WITCH HUNT
DIR: Don Hardy, Dana Nachman PROD: Dana Nachman, Don Hardy EXEC PROD: Sean Penn
USA

ALT_CINEMA
Home to alternative filmmaking, this section provides a platform for filmmakers who attempt to push the boundaries of technology, culture and cinema itself; they revel in the explosive power of film to plumb society’s anxieties or to explore the ecstatic heights of a truly artistic experience.

BEFORE THE FALL
Cast: Victor Clavijo, Eduard Fernandez, Marilou Munoz, Mariana Cordero DIR: F. Javier Gutiérrez PROD: Antonio Perez, José Ibáñez EXEC PROD: Antonio P. Perez, Antonio Meliveo
Spain

DEADGIRL
Cast: Candice Accola, Michael Bowen, Noah Segan, Shiloh Fernandez DIR: Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel PROD: Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel EXEC PROD: Chris Webster, Rob Hickman
USA

GACHI BOY WRESTLING WITH A MEMORY
Cast: Osamu Mukai, Saeko, Ryuta Sato, Riisa Naka DIR: Norihiro Koizumi PROD: Masahiko Oda, Chikahiro Ando, Naomi Akashi EXEC PROD: Chihiro Kameyama, Shuji Abe, Yoshishige Shimatani
Japan

THE JUCHE IDEA
Cast: Lee Jung Yoon, Daniela Kostova, Jim Finn DIR: Jim Finn PROD: Jim Finn
USA

PARADISE
DIR: Michael Almereyda PROD: Antonio Russo Merenda
USA

STILL ORANGUTANS
Cast: Karina Kazue, Lindon Shimizu, Kayode Da Silva, Janaina Kremer, Renata De Lelis DIR: Gustavo Spolidoro PROD: Cristiane Oliviera, Fabiano De Souza, Gilson Vargas, Milton Do Prado, Gustavo Spolidero
Brazil

TIME CRIMES
Cast: Nacho Vigalondo, Barbara Goenaga, Karra Elejalde DIR: Nacho Vigalondo PROD: Eduardo Carneros, Esteban Ibarretxe, Javier Ibarretxe, Santi Camunas, Jorge Gomez, Jordi Rediuc, Norbert Llaras
Spain

MILESTONES
In the past year, the worldwide cinematic community has lost some of its best-loved members. The filmmakers and actors represented in this section produced truly remarkable work, while advancing the art of cinema.

THE HUSTLER (1961) (Paul Newman MILESTONE)

MAJOR DUNDEE (1965) (Charlton Heston MILESTONE)

NED KELLY (2003) (Heath Ledger MILESTONE)

ROUTINE PLEASURES (1986) (Manny Farber MILESTONE)

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (1999) (Anthony Minghella MILESTONE)

THEY SHOOT HORSES DON’T THEY (1969) (Sydney Pollack MILESTONE)

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION
Comprised of short documentary, experimental, animated and narrative films, these screenings are often some of the most dynamic and unexpectedly challenging films presented.

ALT_Shorts (Program One):

CLAY HEAD
DIR: Thomas Barndt
USA

ENERGY!
DIR: Thorsten Fleisch
Germany

FLOK
DIR: Andrew Mausert-Mooney
USA

HORSE TERRITORY
DIR: Ramon Bloomberg
USA

LEZZIEFLICK
DIR: Nana Swiczinsky
Austria

MUGS
DIR: Ronnie Cramer
USA

NINETY THREE
DIR: Kevin Everson
USA

OBSERVANDO EL CIELO
DIR: Jeanne Liotta
USA

PURIFY
DIR: Hester Schuwater
Netherlands

SUN AND THE MOON
DIR: Ioana Uricaru
USA

SUPER SMILE
DIR: Effie Wu
Germany

Adults Only Cartoon Show (Program Two):

CUTECUTECUTE
DIR: Clemens Kogler
Austria

DAY AT THE BEACH
DIR: Veronique Courtois
USA

HIDDEN LIFE OF THE BURROWING OWL
DIR: Mike Roush
USA

KANIZSA HILL
DIR: Evelyn Lee
USA

RUN
DIR: Melanie Mandl
USA

SHHH
DIR: Ben Slotover
United Kingdom

TEAT BEAT OF SEX
DIR: Signe Baumane
Latvia

Documentary (Program Three):

THE APOLOGY LINE
Dir: James Lees
United Kingdom

BUSCO PERSONAS: THE FACES OF COLOMBIA’S WAR
Dir: Lagan Sebert, Sandra Sampayo
Colombia

DOWNTOWN LA
Dir: Nick Higgins
USA

EVERYDAY PEOPLE
Dir: Enda Hughes
United Kingdom

IN THE THEME
Dir: Olga Popova
Russia

JOLANDA 23
Dir: Pim Zwier
Netherlands

LOST GIRL
Dir: Ali Taleb
Iraq

MR. MUSTACHE
Dir: Ørjan Jensen
Norway

TOMMY
Dir: Tora Martens
Sweden

Amuse Bouche (Program Four):

ALEX AND HER ARSE TRUCK
DIR: Sean Conway
United Kingdom

CAREFUL WITH THAT AXE
DIR: Jason Stutter
New Zealand

CARPET DIEM
DIR: Trevor Anderson
Canada

DRIFT
DIR: Kelly Sears
USA

EX-BULLY
DIR: Joey Garfield
USA

LAST MEAL
DIR: Mark Stern
USA

TANAREXIA
DIR: Jean-Pierre Caner
USA

Worldviews (Program Five):

BUCKETS
DIR: Nick Simon
USA

JERRYCAN
DIR: Julius Avery
Australia

I THINK I THOUGHT
DIR: Matthew Modine
USA

LEGLESS BOY CANNOT DANCE
DIR: Michel Lipkes
Mexico

MAKE MY DAY
DIR: Pelle Møller
Denmark

MEGATRON
DIR: Marian Crisan
Romania

PALESTINE EN SOLIARIDAD
DIR: J.M. Aragón
USA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Film Threat Newsletter

Newsletter Icon