SUNDANCE REVEALS THEIR 2005 SHORTS Image

Here they are, the circle is complete. The following are the short film selections screening at Sundance 2005:

U.S. SHORT FILMS

Dramatic Shorts

THE ACT (Directors: Susan Kraker and Pi Ware)

AMERICA’S BIGGEST DICK (Director: Bryan Boyce)

AMERICAN FAME PT. 2: FORGETTING JONATHAN BRANDIS (Director: Cam Archer)

AMONG THIEVES (Director: Oscar Daniels)

ARE YOU THE FAVORITE PERSON OF ANYBODY? (Director: Miguel Arteta)

BILLY’S DAD IS A FUDGE-PACKER (Director: Jamie Donahue)

BROADCAST 23 (Director: Tom Putnam)

CHOKED (Director: Brad Barnes)

CRY FOR HELP (Director: Nicholas McCarthy)

EATING (Director: Rebecca Cutter)

ESTES AVENUE (Director: Paul Cotter)

EVERYTHING’S GONE GREEN (Director: Aaron Ruell)

EXACTLY (Director: Lisa Leone)

FLOTSAM/JETSAM (Director: David Zellner)

GOODNIGHT IRENE (Director: Sterlin Harjo)

HUSK (Director: Brett A. Simmons)

IN THE MORNING (Director: Danielle Lurie)

IN TIME (Directors: Maurice A. Dwyer and Adetoro Makinde)

THE LAST FULL MEASURE (Director: Alexandra Kerry)

LATE BLOOMER (Director: Craig Macneill)

LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL (Directors: Harry Dodge and Stanya Kahn)

LOVE AND LAUNDRY (Director: Barbara Alvarez)

MARY (Director: Aaron Ruell)

MOTION STUDIES #3: Gravity (Director: Jake Mahaffy)

OH MY GOD (Director: John Bryant)

ONE WEEKEND A MONTH (Director: Eric Escobar)

PLANET OF THE ARABS (Director: Jacqueline Salloum)

PURA LENGUA (All Tongue) (Director: Aurora Guerrero)

THE RAFTMAN’S RAZOR (Director: Keith Bearden)

RAW (Director: Tonia Lynn Barber)

THE SAILOR’S GIRL (Director: Brett Simon)

SPELLING BEE (Director: Phil Dornfeld)

STARING AT THE SUN (Director: Toby Wilkins)

SWIM TEST (Director: Alex Chung)

A THOUSAND ROADS (Director: Chris Eyre)

UN DIA EN LA VIDA (Director: Marco Orsini)

WEST BANK STORY (Director: Ari Sandel)

THE YOUTH IN US (Director: Joshua Leonard)

Documentary Shorts

BULLETS IN THE HOOD: A BED-STUY STORY (Directors: Terrence Fisher and Daniel Howard)

DIMMER (Director: Talmage Cooley)

THE FAIR (Director: Jason Rayles)

FAMILY PORTRAIT (Director: Patricia Riggen)

THE LAST DAYS OF JONATHAN PERLO (Director: Joe Warson)

NATCHILIAGNIAQTUGUK AAPAGALU – SEAL HUNTING WITH DAD (Director: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean)

RECYCLE (Directors: Vasco Nunes and Ondi Timoner)

SAVING JACKIE (Director: Selena A. Burks)

SMALL TOWN SECRETS (Director: Katherine Leggett)

Animated Shorts

9 (Director: Shane Acker)

A BUCK’S WORTH (Director: Tatia Rosenthal)

THE MEANING OF LIFE (Director: Don Hertzfeldt)

MOTEL (Director: Thor Freudenthal)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS

Dramatic Shorts

BEING BAD / UK/France (Director: Laurence Coriat)

BEROCCA / UK (Director: Martin Taylor)

CON DIVA (With Diva) / Spain (Director: Sebastian Mantilla)

CON QUÉ LA LAVARÉ? / Spain (Director: María Trénor)

ELEPHANT PALM TREE / UK (Director: Kara Miller)

ELKE’S VISIT / Spain (Director: Morgan Dews)

EMAIL TO MOM / Peru (Director: Gerardo Ruiz Miñán)

FROM CHERRY ENGLISH / Canada (Director: Jeff Barnaby)

FUEL / Australia (Director: Nash Edgerton)

GREEN BUSH / Australia (Director: Warwick Thornton)

HOME GAME / Norway (Director: Martin Lund)

KARE KARE ZVAKO – MOTHER’S DAY / Zimbabwe (Director: Tsitsi Dangarembga)

KID / Mexico (Director: Tim Parsa)

MATALO! / France (Director: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire)

PIZZA SHOP / Canada (Director: Mark Mainguy)

PLAINS EMPTY / Australia (Director: Beck Cole)

STRONGER / Canada (Director: Debra Felstead)

TAMA TU / New Zealand (Director: Taika Waititi)

TONGUE BULLY / Canada (Director: Annie Bradley)

VICTORIA PARA CHINO / US/Mexico (Director: Cary Fukunaga)

WAITING FOR THE MAN / Canada (Director: Rob Stefaniuk)

WASP / UK (Director: Andrea Arnold)

Documentary Shorts

The CHILDREN OF LENINGRADSKY / Poland (Directors: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski)

MEET MICHAEL OPPENHEIM / Israel (Director: Roni Abulafia)

SOLO UN CARGADOR / Peru (Director: Juan Alejandro Ramírez)

Animated Shorts

THE BIRTHDAY / Finland (Director: Kari Juusonen)

FALLEN ART / Poland (Director: Tomek Baginski)

IT’S LIKE THAT / Australia (Director: Southern Ladies Animation Group)

MOO(N) / uk (Director: Leigh Hodgkinson)

RYAN / Canada (Director: Chris Landreth)

THROUGH MY THICK GLASSES / Norway (Director: Pjotr Sapegin)

Get your Sundance 2005 features here>>>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Film Threat Newsletter

Newsletter Icon