AFI ANNOUNCES 2005 GALAS AND LINE-UP Image

AFI FEST 2005 has announced two Centerpiece Galas: the US premiere of Tommy Lee Jones’ directorial theatrical debut “The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada” on Monday, November 7, and the US premiere of Roger Donaldson’s “THE WORLD’S FASTEST INDIAN” on Tuesday, November 8.
This year’s Special Screenings include films from Stephen Frears (MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS), Michael Winterbottom (TRISTRAM SHANDY: A C**K AND BULL STORY), Neil Jordan (BREAKFAST ON PLUTO), Roger Spottiswoode (RIPLEY UNDER GROUND) and Andy Garcia’s feature directorial debut (THE LOST CITY).

AFI FEST 2005’s overall lineup will showcase a total of 92 features (75 narrative, 17 documentaries) and 35 shorts (27 narrative, eight documentaries), for a total of 127 films from 40 different countries. Out of the features, 20 are World Premieres, 22 North American Premieres and 18 US Premieres, including Tribute Special Screening and Made in Germany section, which will be announced at a later date. The shorts slate includes nine World, nine North American and two US Premieres.

This year’s lineup includes nine films that, following their invitation to AFI FEST, have been chosen as their country’s Oscar® submission: Austria’s HIDDEN (CACHE), Canada’s C.R.A.Z.Y., France’s MERRY CHRISTMAS (JOYEUX NOEL), Germany’s SOPHIE SCHOLL, Hungary’s FATELESS, Mexico’s ON THE OTHER SIDE, Norway’s KISSED BY WINTER (VINTERKYSS), Sweden’s ZOZO, South Africa’s TSOTSI.

Headquartered at ArcLight Hollywood, the entertainment complex will host most of the international Festival’s activity during the 10-day span. Five state-of-the-art theatres on ArcLight’s upper floor will present Festival selections all day. The Opening and Closing Galas will screen at the Cinerama Dome, as well as the Centerpiece Gala THE WORLD’S FASTEST INDIAN. This year the Festival is also branching out down Hollywood Boulevard to screen the Centerpiece Gala THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA, which will screen at Hollywood’s Egyptian Theater, while the Shorts Programs will screen at our new Home of the Shorts located at the Chinese Mann 6-plex in the Hollywood & Highland Complex. In addition, AFI FEST continues its commitment to Hollywood by building a Rooftop Village to house the Festival’s headquarters at the ArcLight.

AFI FEST 2005 will run November 3-13, 2005.

GALAS
Opening Night Gala—WALK THE LINE Cast: Joaquin Phoenix, Reese Witherspoon, Ginnifer Goodwin, Robert Patrick, Dallas Roberts, Dan John Miller, Larry Bagby, Shelby Lynne, Tyler Hilton, Waylon Malloy Payne. DIR James Mangold, SCR James Mangold, Gill Dennis, PROD Cathy Konrad, James Keach. USA.

Centerpiece Gala—THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA (US Premiere) Cast: Tommy Lee Jones, Barry Pepper, Julio Cesar Cedillo, Dwight Yoakam, January Jones, Melissa Leo. DIR Tommy Lee Jones, SCR Guillermo Arriaga, PROD Michael Fitzgerald, Luc Besson, Pierre-Ange Le Pogam, Tommy Lee Jones. USA/France.

Centerpiece Gala—THE WORLD’S FASTEST INDIAN (US Premiere) Cast: Sir Anthony Hopkins, Diane Ladd, Paul Rodriguez, Aaron Murphy, Annie Whittle. DIR/SCR Roger Donaldson, PROD Roger Donaldson, Gary Hannam. New Zealand.

Closing Night Gala—CASANOVA (North American Premiere) Cast: Heath Ledger, Sienna Miller, Lena Olin, Oliver Platt, Jeremy Irons. DIR Lasse Hallstrom, SCR Jefrey Hatcher, Kimberly Simi (based on the story by Kimberly Simi and Michael Christofer), PROD Mark Gordon, Betsy Beers and Leslie Holleran. USA.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
THE BIG WHITE Cast: Holly Hunter, James Woods, Giovanni Ribisi, Alison Lohman, Tim Blake Nelson, Robin Williams, Woody Harrelson. DIR Mark Mylod, SCR Collin Friesen, PROD Christopher Eberts, David Faigenblum, Chris Roberts. USA.

BREAKFAST ON PLUTO Cast: Cillian Murphy, Liam Neeson, Stephen Rea, Brendan Gleeson, Gavin Friday. DIR Neil Jordan, SCR Neil Jordan, Patrick McCabe, PROD Neil Jordan, Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley. UK, 35 mm.

THE LOST CITY Cast: Andy Garcia, Inés Sastre, Bill Murray, Dustin Hoffman, Nestor Carbonell, Steven Bauer. DIR Andy Garica, SCR G. Cabrera Infante PROD Frank Mancuso Jr., Andy Garcia. USA.

MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS Cast: Dame Judi Dench, Bob Hoskins, Kelly Reilly, William Young and Christopher Guest. DIR Stephen Frears, SCR Martin Sherman PROD Norma Heyman. UK.

THE KID AND I (World Premiere) Cast: Tom Arnold, Eric Gores, Richard Edson, Joe Mantegna, Henry Winkler, Shannon Elizabeth, Linda Hamilton, Brenda Strong. DIR Penelope Spheeris, SCR Tom Arnold, PROD Tom Arnold, Penelope Spheeris, Brad Wyman. USA.

PELE FOREVER (North American Premiere) Narrator: Fulvio Stefanini. DIR/PROD Anibal Massaini Neto, SCR Jose Roberto Torero. Documentary, Brazil.

RIPLEY UNDER GROUND (World Premiere) Cast: Barry Pepper, Alan C*****g, Jacinda Barrett, Claire Forlani, Ian Hart, Douglas Henshall, Willem Dafoe and Tom Wilkinson. DIR Roger Spottiswoode, SCR W. Blake Herron, Donald E. Westlake (based on the novel by Patricia Highsmith), PROD Michael Ohoven, William Vince, Stephen Ujlaki, Marco Mehliz. UK.

SARAH SILVERMAN: JESUS IS MAGIC Cast: Sarah Silverman, Brian Posehn, Bob Odenkirk, Laura Silverman. DIR Liam Lynch, SCR Sarah Silverman, PROD Heidi Herzon, Randy Sosin, Mark Williams. Documentary, USA.

TRANSAMERICA Cast: Felicity Huffman, Fionnula Flanagan, Graham Greene, Elizabeth Pena, Kevin Zegers. DIR/SCR Duncan Tucker, PROD Linda Moran, Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan. USA.

TRISTRAM SHANDY: A C**K AND BULL STORY Cast: Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Gillian Anderson, Keeley Hawes, Shirley Henderson, Dylan Moran, David Williams, Jeremy Northam, Naomie Harris, Kelly Macdonald, Stephen Fry. DIR Michael Winterbottom, SCR Martin Hardy, PROD Andrew Eaton. UK.

WILD RIVER Cast: Montgomery Clift, Lee Remich, Jo Van Fleet, Albert Salmi, Jay C. Flippen, James Westerfield, Barbara Loden, Frank Overton, Malcolm Atterbury. DIR/PROD Elia Kazan, SCR Paul Osborn (based on the novel by Borden Deal and William Bradford Huie). USA.

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION
7 VIRGINS (7 VIRGENES, US Premiere) Cast: Juan José Ballesta, Jesús Carroza, Vicente Romero, Alba Rodríguez, Julián Villagrán. DIR Alberto Rodríguez, SCR Alberto Rodríguez, Rafael Cobos López, PROD José Antonio Félez. Spain.

CINEMA, ASPERIN AND VULTURES (CINEMA, ASPIRIN E URUBUS, North American Premiere) Cast: Peter Ketnath, João Miguel, Fabiana Pirro, Jose Leite, Zezita Matos, Hermila Guedes, Oswaldo Mil, Veronica Cavalcanti, Mano Fialho. DIR Marcelo Gomes, SCR Marcelo Gomes, Paulo Caldas, Karim Ainouz (inspired by “Tales of a Journey” by Ranulpho Gomes), PROD Sara Silveira, Maria Ionescu, João Vieira Jr. Brazil.

C.R.A.Z.Y. (US Premiere) Cast: Michel Côté, Pierre-Luc Brillant, Marc-André Grondin, Danielle Proulx, Émile Vallée, Maxime Tremblay. DIR Jean-Marc Vallée, SCR Jean-Marc Vallée, François Boulay, PROD Pierre Even. Canada.

DARK HORSE (VOKSNE MENNESKER, North American Premiere) Cast: Jakob Cedergren, Nicolas Bro, Tilly Scott Pedersen, Morten Suurballe, Bodil Jørgensen, Nicolaj Kopernikus. DIR Dagur Kári, SCR Dagur Kári, Rune Schjøtt, PROD Birgitte Skov, Morten Kaufmann. Denmark.

THE GIGOLOS (World Premiere) Cast: Sacha Tarter, Trevor Sather, Sian Phillips, Angela Pleasence, Susannah York, Anna Massey. DIR/PROD/DP Richard Bracewell. UK.

HELL (L’ENFER, US Premiere) CAST: Emmanuelle Béart, Karin Viard, Marie Gillain, Carole Bouquet, Jacques Gamblin, Guillaume Canet. DIR Danis Tanovic, SCR Krzysztof Piesiewicz, PROD Cédomir Kolar, Marc Baschet. France/Italy/Belgium/Japan.

JOY (North American Premiere) Cast: Sigalit Fuchs, Tal Friedman, Keren Mor, Yossi Polak, Rivka Michaeli, Alexander Senderovich, Dorit Bar-Or. DIR Julie Shiles, SCR Omer Tadmor, PROD Amir Harel. Israel.

KISSED BY WINTER (VINTERKYSS, US Premiere) Cast: Annika Hallin, Kristoffer Joner, Fritjof Såheim, Göran Ragnerstam, Linn Skåber. DIR Sara Johnsen, SCR Ståle Stein Berg, PROD Christian Fredrik Martin, Asle Vatn. Norway.

LIFE WITH MY FATHER (LA VIE AVEC MON PERE, US Premiere) Cast: Raymond Bouchard, Paul Ahmarani, David La Haye, Hèlène Florent. DIR Sebastien Rose, SCR Sebastien Rose, Stefaine Lanier, PROD Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal. Canada.

RYNA (US Premiere) Dorotheea Petre, Valentin Popescu, Mathieu Rozé, Nicolae Praida, Aura Calarasu, Theodor Delciu. DIR Ruxandra Zenide, SCR Marek Epstein, PROD Eric Garoyan, Catalin Mitulescu. Switzerland, Romania.

TATTOOED (TATUADO, US Premiere) Cast: Nahuel Perez Biscayart, Luis Ziembrowski, Jimena Anganuzzi. DIR/SCR Eduardo Raspo, PROD Marcelo Schapces. Argentina.

TSOTSI (US Premiere) Cast: Presley Cheweneyagae, Terry Pheto, Kenneth Nkosi, Mothusi Magano, Zenzo Ngqobe, Zola. DIR/SCR Gavin Hood (based on the novel by Athol Fugard), PROD Peter Fudakowski. South Africa/UK.

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
AFTER INNOCENCE DIR Jessica Sanders, SCR/PROD Jessica Sanders, Marc Simon. Documentary, USA.

THE ART OF FLIGHT (World Premiere) DIR/SCR Davin Anders Hutchins. Documentary, Sudan/Egypt.

BACK TO BOSNIA (North American Premiere) DIR/PROD Sabina Yajraca, Ali Hanson. Documentary, USA/Bosnia.

BUCKLE BROTHERS (World Premiere) Cast: Ron Jennings, Yah-Ya O’Neil, Mike Gilbeaux, Jazmine Bennet, narrated by Dan White. DIR/SCR Marquette Williams, PROD Marcus Franklin, Marquette Williams. Documentary, USA.

BURNING MAN: BEYOND BLACK ROCK (World Premiere) DIR Damon Brown, PROD Michael S. Wilson. Documentary, USA.

DESIRE (World Premiere) DIR Julie Gustafson and the Teenage Documentary Project, PROD Julie Gustafson, Tim Watson. Documentary, USA.

FACTOR 8: THE ARKANSAS PRISON BLOOD SCANDAL (World Premiere) DIR/SCR/PROD Kelly Duda. Documentary, USA/Canada.

F**K (World Premiere) Cast: Alanis Morissette, Drew Carey, Hunter S. Thompson, Bill Maher, Ice T, Sam Donaldson, Janeane Garofalo, Billy Connolly, Kevin Smith, Ben Bradlee, Chuck D, Pat Boone, Tera Patrick, Dennis Prager, Michael Medved. DIR Steve Anderson, PROD Steve Anderson, Steven Kaplan. Documentary, USA.

PABLO: THE POET’S LIVES (World Premiere) Cast: Volodia Teitelboim, Alfredo Rubilar, Victor Julio, Valdivia Varga. DIR/SCR Dario Baldi, PROD Dario Baldi, Thomas Torelli. Documentary, Chile/Italy/UK.

THE REFUGEE ALL STARS (World Premiere) DIR Zach Niles, Banker White, PROD Zach Niles. Documentary, USA.

SCREAMING MASTERPIECE (GARGANDI SNILLD, North American Premiere). Cast: Bjord, sigur ros, Mum, Bang Gang, Mugison, Minus and Slowblow. DIR/SCR Ari Alexander Ergis, PROD Sigurjon Sighvatsson, Ari Alexander Ergis. Documentary, Iceland.

THROUGH THE FIRE Cast: Sebastian Telfair, Daniel Turner, Jamel Thomas, Dwayne Tiny Morton, Rick Pitino. DIR Jonathan Hock, Alistair Christopher. Documentary, USA.

AMERICAN DIRECTIONS
AN AMERICAN HAUNTING (World Premiere) Cast: Donald Sutherland, Sissy Spacek, Rachel Hurd-Wood, James D’Arcy. DIR/SCR Courtney Solomon, PROD Courtney Solomon, Christopher Milburn, Andre Rouleau. USA.

BAM BAM AND CELESTE (US Premiere) Cast: Margaret Cho, Bruce Daniels, Alan C*****g, John Cho, Elaine Hendrix, Jane Lynch. DIR Lorene Machado, SCR Margaret Cho, PROD Eva Kolodner, Yael Melamede, Karen Yaussig, Margaret Cho. USA.

DIRTY (World Premiere) Cast: Cuba Gooding Jr., Clifton Collins, Keith David, Cole Hauser, Judy Reyes, Chris Mulkey, Wyclef Jean, Khleo Thomas, Aimee Garcia, Wood Harris. DIR Christopher Fisher, SCR Eric Saks, Gil Reavill, Christopher Fisher, PROD David Hillary, Tim Peternel. USA.

FOUR CORNERS OF SUBURBIA (World Premiere) Cast: Madchen Amick, Paul Blackthorne, Alec Newman, Alice Evans, Brad Rowe, Katie Carr. DIR/SCR/PROD Elizabeth Puccini. USA.

THE GOODTIMESKID (World Premiere) Cast: Sara Diaz, Gerardo Naranjo, Azazel Jacobs, Lucy Dodd, Pat Reynold, Gill Dennis, Mellisa Paul, Pat Dewitt, Cali Dewitt. DIR Azazel Jacobs, SCR Gerardo Naranjo, Azazel Jacobs, PROD Sara Diaz, Georgina Riedel, Ernesto Naranjo. USA.

IN MEMORY OF MY FATHER Cast: Jeremy Sisto, Judy Greer, Christopher Jaymes, Matt Keeslar, Monet Mazur, Pat Healy, Eric Michael Cole, Christine Lakin, Nicholle Tom. DIR/SCR/PROD Christopher Jaymes. USA.

LITTLE ATHENS Cast: DJ Qualls, Michael Peña, Jorge Garcia, Jill Ritchie, Shawn Hatosy, John Patrick Amedori, Erica Leershen, Rachel Miner. DIR Tom Zuber, SCR Jeff Zuber, Tom Zuber, PROD Josh Lawler, Tom Zuber, Chad Marshall, Larry Romano. USA.

MUTUAL APPRECIATION Cast: Justin Rice, Rachel Clift, Andrew Bujalski, Seung-Min Lee, Kevin Micka, Bill Morrison, Pamela Corkey, Mary Varn, Tamara Luzeckyj, Ralph Tyler, Kate Dollenmayer, Keith Gessen, Peter Pentz, Salvatore Botti. DIR/SCR Andrew Bujalski, PROD Ethan Vogt, Morgan Faust, Dia Sokol. USA.

SORRY, HATERS (US Premiere) Cast: Robin Wright Penn, Abdellatif Kechiche, Elodie Bouchez, Assif Mandvi, Sandra Oh. DIR/SCR Jeff Stanzler, PROD Karen Jaroneski, Jeff Stanzler, Gary Winick, Jake Abraham. USA.

SWIMMERS Cast: Tara Devon Gallagher, Sarah Paulson, Cherry Jones, Shawn Hatosy, Robert Knott, Michael Mosley. DIR/SCR Doug Sadler, PROD Melanie Backer, David Leitner, Michael Yanko. USA.

ASIAN NEW CLASSICS
AMU Cast: Konkona Sensharma, Brinda Karat, Ankur Khanna, Chaiti Ghosh, Aparna Roy, Ashish Ghosh, Ruma Ghosh. DIR/SCR/PROD Shonali Bose. India.

DEAD RUN (US Premiere) Cast: Yuya Tegoshi, Hanae Kan, Miki Nakatani, Etsushi Toyokawa, Ren Ohsugi. DIR/SCR Sabu (based on the novel by Shigematsu Kiyoshi), PROD Hiroaki Miki. Japan.

INITIAL D (North American Premiere) Cast: Jay Chou, Anne Suzuki, Edison Chen, Anthony Wong, Shawn Yue, Chapman To, Jordan Chan, Kenny Bee. DIR Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, SCR Felix Chong, PROD Andrew Lau. Hong Kong.

PRINCESS RACCOON Cast: Zhang Ziyi, Joe Odagiri, Hiroko Yakushimaru, Mikijiro Hira. DIR Seijun Suzuki, SCR Yoshio Urasawa, PROD Katashima Ikki, Satoru Ogura. Japan.

THE RED SHOES (World Premiere) Cast: Kim Hye-soo, Park Yeon-ah, Kim Sung-su. DIR Kim Yong-gyun, SCR Ma Sang-yeal, Kim Young-gyun, PROD Shin Chang-gil, Creta D. Kim. South Korea.

SHANGHAI DREAMS (QINGHONG) Cast: Gao Yuanyuabn, Li Bin, Yan Anlian, Tang Yang, Wang Xueyang, Qin Hao, Wang Xiaofan, Dai Wenyan, Lin Yuan, Sun Qingchang, You Fangming. DIR Wang Xiaoshuai, SCR Lao Ni, PROD Pi Li. China.

SPL (US Premiere) Cast: Donnie Yen, Sammo Hung, Simon Yang, Jing Wu. DIR Wilson Yip, SCR Szeto Kam Yuen and Ng Wai Lun, PROD Carl Chang. Hong Kong/China.

SUNFLOWER (ZIANGRIKUI) Cast: Sun Haiying, Joan Chen, Liu Zifeng, Zhang Fan, Gao Ge. DIR Zhang Yang, SCR Zhang Yang, Cai Shangjun, Huo Zin, PROD Peter Loehr, Han Sanping. China/Hong Kong.

THE SUSPECT (YOGISHA, North American Premiere) Cast: Toshiro Yanagiba, Rena Tanaka, Sho Aikawa, Tomohito Yashima. DIR/SCR Ryoichi Kimizuka, PROD Chihiro Kameyama. Japan.

WHAT A WONDERFUL PLACE (North American Premiere) Cast: Evelyn Kaplun, Uri Gavriel, Avi Oria. DIR/SCR Eyal Halfon, PROD Yoav Roeh, Assaf Amir. Israel.

EUROPEAN SHOWCASE
06/05 THE SIXTH OF MAY (US Premiere) Cast: Thijs Römer, Tara Elders, Cahit Olmez, Jack Wouterse, Johnny de Mol, Caro Lenssen. DIR Theo Van Gogh, SCR Tomas Ross, PROD Gijs van de Westelaken. Netherlands.

ADDICTION Cast: Mi Grönlund, Amira Khalifa, Jasper Pääkkönen, Hanna Karjalainen, Nicke Lignell, Saija Lentonen, Jukka Puotila, Miska Kaukonen. DIR Minna Virtanen, SCR Lara Moon, Minna Virtanen, PROD Markus Selin. Finland.

COME INTO THE LIGHT (ALLA LUCE DEL SOLE, North American Premiere) Cast: Luca Zingaretti, Alessia Goria, Corrado Fortuna. DIR/SCR Roberto Faenza, PROD Elda Ferri. Italy.

FATELESS (SORSTALANGSAG) Cast: Marcell Nagy, Áron Dimény, András M. Kecskés, József Gyabronka, Endre Harkányi, János Bán, Daniel Craig. DIR Lajos Koltai, SCR Imre Kertész (based on his novel), PROD Andras Hamori, Péter Barbalics, Ildiko Kemeny, Jonathan Olsberg. Hungary/Germany/UK.

HIDDEN (CACHE) Cast: Daniel Auteuil, Juliette Binoche, Maurice Bénichou, Annie Girardot, Bernard Le Coq, Lester Makedonsky. DIR/SCR Michael Haneke, PROD Margaret Menegoz, Veit Heiduschka. Austria/Italy/Germany/France.

MERRY CHRISTMAS (JOYEUX NOEL, US Premiere) Cast: Diane Krüger, Guillaume Canet, Benno Fürmann, Gary Lewis, Danny Boon, Daniel Brühl, Alex Ferns, Steven Robertson, Lucas Belvaux, Bernard Le Coq, Ian Richardso, Frank Witter, Thomas Schmauser, Joachim Bissmeier, Robin Laing, Suzanne Flon, Michel Serrault. DIR/SCR Christian Carion, PROD Christopher Rossignon. Belgium/France/Germany/Romania/UK.

NEXT DOOR (NABOER, North American Premiere) Cast: Kristoffer Joner, Cecilie Mosli, Julia Schacht, Anna Bache-Wiig, Michael Nyqvist. DIR/SCR Pål Sletaune, PROD Turid Øversveen. Norway.

QUEENS (REINAS, North American Premiere) Cast: Veronica Forque, Marisa Paredes, Carmen Maura, Mercedes Sampietro, Bettiana Blum, Gustavo Salmerón, Unax Ugaldo, Hugo Silva, Paco Léon, Daniel Hendler, Raul García, Tito Valverde, Jorge Perugorría, Lluis Homar. DIR Manuel Gomez Pereira, SCR Yolanda Garcia Serrano, Joaquin Oristrell, Manuel Gomez Pereira. Spain.

TBILISI—TBILISI (North American Premiere) Cast: George Maskharashvili, Eka Nijaradze, Baadur Tsuladze, Rusiko Kobiashvili. DIR/SCR/PROD Levan Zakareishvili. Georgia.

WRONG SIDE UP (PRIBEHY OBYCEJNEHO SILENSTVI, North American Premiere) Cast: Ivan Trojan, Jiri Bartoska, Nina Diviskova, Miroslav Krobot. DIR/SCR Petr Zelenka, PROD Pavel Strnad. Czech Republic.

ZIM AND CO. (North American Premiere) Cast: Adrien Jolivet, Yannick Nasso, Mhamed Arezki, Naidra Ayadi. DIR Pierre Jolivet, SCR Pierre Jolivet, Simon Michael, PROD Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, Pierre Kubel, Frédéric Bourboulon, Jean Labadie. France.

ZOZO (US Premiere) Cast: Imad Creidi, Antoinette Turk, Elias Gergi, Carmen Lebbos, Viktor Axelsson, Charbel Iskandar, Yasmine Awad, Jad Stephan. DIR/SCR Josef Fares, PROD Anna Anthony. Sweden.

LATIN CINEMA SERIES
A DIOS MOMO (World Premiere) Cast: Mathias Acuòa, Jorge Esmoris, Canario Luna. DIR/SCR Leonardo Ricagni, PROD Raul Pochintesta. Uruguay.

THE DEVIL’S MINER DIR/SCR/PROD Kief Davidson, Richard Ladkani. Documentary, USA/Germany.

GEMINIS (North American Premiere) Cast: Cristina Banegas, Daniel Fanego, Maria Abadi. DIR Albertina Carri, SCR Albertina Carri, Santiago, PROD Pablo Trapero. Argentina/France.

THE GRONHOLM METHOD (EL METODO GRONHOLM, US Premiere) Cast: Eduardo Noriega, Najwa Nimri, Eduard Fernández, Pablo Echarri, Adriana Ozores, Ernesto Alterio. DIR Marcelo Piñeyro, SCR Mateo Gil, Marcelo Piñeyro (based on the play by Jordi Galcerán Ferrer), PROD Gerardo Herrero, Francisco Ramos. Spain/Argentina/Italy.

IN BED (EN LA CAMA, North American Premiere) Cast: Blanca Lewin, Gonzalo Valenzuela. DIR Matias Bize, SCR Julio Rojas, PROD Adrian Solar, Christoph Meyer Wiel. Chile/Germany.

LA FABRI-K/THE CUBAN HIP-HOP FACTORY DIR/SCR Lisandro Perez-Rey, PROD Pamela Cohn, Cynthia Barrera, Lisandro Perez-Rey. Documentary, Cuba/USA.

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL OF MY VERY BEST YEARS (LO MAS BONITO Y MIS MEJORES

AÑOS, World Premiere) Juan-Pablo Milan, Roberto Guillon, Alejandra Lanza, Alicia Saavedra. DIR/SCR Martin Boulocq, PROD Ara Katz, Sam Englebardt, Alva Balderrama, Kevin Ragsdale, Ryan Johnson. Bolivia.

ON THE OTHER SIDE (AL OTRO LADO, World Premiere) Cast: Jorge Miló, Ronny Bendomo, Susana Gonzalez, Hector Echemendía, Samuel Claxton, Tamara Castellanos, Jorge Martínez, Adrián Alonso, Alejandro Lago, Hector Suárez, Vanesa Bauche, Ignacio Guadalupe, Martha Higareda, Miguel Pizarro, Nuria Badhi, Carmen Maura, Silke, Naufal Azzouz, Sanaa Aloui. DIR/SCR Gustavo Loza, PROD Gustavo Loza, Luis Granados. Mexico.

ROSARIO TIJERAS (North American Premiere) Cast: Flora Martinez, Manolo Cardona, Unax Ugalde, Rodrigo Oviedo, Alonso Arias. DIR Emilio Maille, SCR Marcelo Figueras (based on the novel by Jorge Franco Ramos), PROD Matthias Ehrenberg, Gustavo Angel, Antonio Perez. Columbia/Mexico.

STORIES OF DISENCHANTMENT (HISTORIAS DEL DESENCANTO) Cast: Fabiana Perzabal, Mario Oliver, Ximena Ayala, Jorge Zarate, Teresa Rabago, Alfonso Figueroa, Hector Quijada. DIR Alejandro Valle, Felipe Gomez, SCR Alejandro Valle, PROD Inna Payan, Alejandro Valle, Felipe Gomez, Ana Buenrostro, Gilberto Trujillo, Raul Trujillo, Victor Zavala, Luisa Cardenas. Mexico.

For more info, visit the AFI Fest website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Join our Film Threat Newsletter

Newsletter Icon